Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride
Helsinki, Finland

Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride

Outty Ranking 66 5.0 · 6 traveler reviews12 hoursFrom $47
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

66/100

Solid Choice. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 6 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride worth booking?

Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride is a 12-hour experience in Helsinki, Finland, from $47 per person. It scores 66 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 5/5 rating across 6 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
66 / 100
Rating
5/5 (6)
Duration
12 hours
From
$47 per person

This ferry is the most convenient and efficient way to visit Tallinn — departing from Helsinki in the morning, not too early but not too late, arriving in Tallinn at 11:15 AM and giving you six hours of free time to explore the Old Town. You’ll return to Helsinki early enough to catch a train or flight the same evening if you are departing that day. The best way to visit Tallinn — from Helsinki in just one day.

What you get

    About this experience

    This ferry is the most convenient and efficient way to visit Tallinn — departing from Helsinki in the morning, not too early but not too late, arriving in Tallinn at 11:15 AM and giving you six hours of free time to explore the Old Town. You’ll return to Helsinki early enough to catch a train or flight the same evening if you are departing that day. The best way to visit Tallinn — from Helsinki in just one day.

    What's included

    Included

    • Public transportation (bus, subway, cable car, etc.)

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Helsinki

    You can reach the port by public tram T1 or city taxi or Uber. the port is also in walking distance to some hotels

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    You can reach the port by public tram T1 or city taxi or Uber. the port is also in walking distance to some hotels

    Options you can book

    • Helsinki to Tallinn and back, day trip

      Old town tour at extra fee: You can add the Old town tour to your trip by selecting the second option of this tour Duration: 12 hours Helsinki-Tallinn-Helsinki Ferry

    • City tour included

      Tour in Tallinn: At the port in Tallinn, you will be met by your guide. A transfer will take you to the Old Town, where you will enjoy a guide

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 30 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Discover Estonia OU

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
    • All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride, photo 2Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride, photo 3Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride, photo 4Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride, photo 5Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride, photo 6Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 6 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    Organization

    3 mentions

    Pickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.

    Traveler reviews

    6 verified traveler reviews for Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    6
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    A9482ERconniew · June 2026

    Ferry from Helsinki to Tallinn worthwhile experience.

    The ferry was high above my expectations. More like a cruise ship. Department store shopping available and also Travelstore with gifts, food, snacks and alcohol available. Probably duty free prices, as everyone seemed to be buying products to take home. Food on board was delicious and wide variety. Look around for most comfortable seats. Lounge chairs to tables and couches.

    via Tripadvisor

    Charlotte_P · May 2026

    Lovely day out

    It’s a very long day, but the travel arrangements were perfect and everything went smoothly. I was contacted in advance with the boarding passes and details.

    via Viator

    IvetteTahis_R · May 2026

    Great cruise

    Fun cruise. I liked that they sent the tickets on WhatsApp very quickly after booking months before. Tickets worked. You have to arrive early to avoid huge lines and crowds and catch some seats. Great day in Tallinn. Lots of entertainment like bingo and karaoke, fins are fun..

    via Viator

    Loic_D · May 2026

    There is music, a...

    There is music, a concert in the large bar, and you can easily walk around the boat; be careful, it often leaves faster than stated in the reservation. You need to arrive on time.

    via Viator (translated)

    Jitender_S · April 2026

    Easy and seamless

    Great experience. Timings are fixed though. It would be nice if Viator gives an option to select multiple time slots on different cruise lines

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    12 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $47 to $129
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    2
    Verdict
    Solid Choice

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Discover Estonia OU, who run 18 experiences we rank across 2 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 55.4.

    See everything Discover Estonia OU runs

    Why this scores 66

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)83
    Review evidence (18% weight)34
    Booking momentum (14% weight)23
    Value for money (12% weight)100
    Listing quality (10% weight)73
    Local standing (8% weight)59
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Helsinki.

    How much does Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride cost?

    +

    Prices start at $47 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Helsinki usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride take?

    +

    Plan for about 12 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Helsinki is not rushed.

    Is Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 66 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 6 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Helsinki, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 12-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride?

    +

    Around 2 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Helsinki can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Helsinki and add a light layer if any part of the 12-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Helsinki within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Helsinki?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Helsinki experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include National Park Hike & Finnish Smoke Sauna Experience with Campfire Lunch, A Finntastic Walking Tour with a Local Guide, Helsinki walking tour with a city planner. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Helsinki?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Helsinki?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride?

    +

    Included: Public transportation (bus, subway, cable car, etc.). Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride?

    +

    You can reach the port by public tram T1 or city taxi or Uber. the port is also in walking distance to some hotels Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Transportation options are wheelchair accessible; and All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Helsinki. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What do travelers say about Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride?

    +

    Across 6 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include organization. Pickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.

    What booking options are available for Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride?

    +

    There are 2 options to choose from, including Helsinki to Tallinn and back, day trip, City tour included. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Helsinki to Tallinn and Back Ferry Ride.

    Pick your date