
Hanoi to Halong Bay 2D1N 5-Star Luxury Overnight Cruise
Traveler rating
Not yet rated
No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.
Quick answer
Is Hanoi to Halong Bay 2D1N 5-Star Luxury Overnight Cruise worth booking?
Hanoi to Halong Bay 2D1N 5-Star Luxury Overnight Cruise is a 48-hour experience in Hanoi, Vietnam, from $195 per person. It scores 48 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. This booking is non-refundable, so pick your date carefully. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 48 / 100
- Rating
- Not yet rated
- Duration
- 48 hours
- From
- $195 per person
Spend 2 days cruising through Halong Bay, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, with a 5-star luxury cruise experience. This journey offers an unforgettable escape into the stunning limestone karsts and emerald waters of northern Vietnam. Highlights include visits to Sung Sot Cave and either Titop Island or Trinh Nu Cave/Beach (depending on water conditions). Guests will enjoy deluxe seaview cabins with standing showers, all meals onboard, and round-trip transfers from Hanoi (selected packages). Activities may include kayaking, swimming, hiking, cooking classes, and Tai Chi sessions, providing a perfect balance of relaxation and adventure in one of Vietnam’s most iconic destinations.
What you get
About this experience
Spend 2 days cruising through Halong Bay, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, with a 5-star luxury cruise experience. This journey offers an unforgettable escape into the stunning limestone karsts and emerald waters of northern Vietnam. Highlights include visits to Sung Sot Cave and either Titop Island or Trinh Nu Cave/Beach (depending on water conditions). Guests will enjoy deluxe seaview cabins with standing showers, all meals onboard, and round-trip transfers from Hanoi (selected packages). Activities may include kayaking, swimming, hiking, cooking classes, and Tai Chi sessions, providing a perfect balance of relaxation and adventure in one of Vietnam’s most iconic destinations.
What's included
Included
- Kayaking or bamboo boat, Photo Hunting and Relaxing...
- Limousine Bus Transfer Roundtrip Hanoi - Halong (Option from Hanoi Only)
- Visit & Explore Sung Sot Cave - Most Beautiful Cave in Halong Bay
- Visit Titop Island/Beach or Trinh Nu Cave/Beach (Depend on water level)
- Lunch
- Entrance fees for sightseeing as mentioned in itinenary
- English Speaking Guide included in tour
- Dinner
- Cooking Class and Sunset Party on boat
- Breakfast
- Deluxe Seaview Windown Cabin with Standing Shower
- Welcome drink on board
Not included
- Other Beverages, Personal Expenses and Tips
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- All sales are final. No refund is available for cancellations.
- Languages
- vi, en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Asia Group Tour
Know before you go
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos






Good to know
- Duration
- 48 hours
- Free cancellation
- Non-refundable
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $195 to $385
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 0
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by Asia Group Tour, who run 75 experiences we rank across 12 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 47.0.
See everything Asia Group Tour runsWhy this scores 48
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Hanoi to Halong Bay 2D1N 5-Star Luxury Overnight Cruise: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Hanoi.
How much does Hanoi to Halong Bay 2D1N 5-Star Luxury Overnight Cruise cost?
+
Prices start at $195 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Hanoi usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Hanoi to Halong Bay 2D1N 5-Star Luxury Overnight Cruise take?
+
Plan for about 48 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Hanoi is not rushed.
Is Hanoi to Halong Bay 2D1N 5-Star Luxury Overnight Cruise worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 48 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable food & drink in Hanoi, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Hanoi to Halong Bay 2D1N 5-Star Luxury Overnight Cruise?
+
No. This experience is sold on a non-refundable basis, so only book a date you are confident about. Similar experiences in the city do offer free cancellation if flexibility matters more than price.
Is Hanoi to Halong Bay 2D1N 5-Star Luxury Overnight Cruise suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 48-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Hanoi to Halong Bay 2D1N 5-Star Luxury Overnight Cruise?
+
Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Hanoi can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Hanoi and add a light layer if any part of the 48-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Hanoi to Halong Bay 2D1N 5-Star Luxury Overnight Cruise start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Hanoi within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Hanoi?
+
On Outty we rank every Hanoi experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Ha Giang Loop 3-Day Small Group - from Hanoi, (Group/Individual) HANOI STREET FOOD TOUR, Incense Village Quang Phu Cau, Hat Village and Hanoi City Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Hanoi?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Hanoi?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Hanoi to Halong Bay 2D1N 5-Star Luxury Overnight Cruise?
+
Included: Kayaking or bamboo boat, Photo Hunting and Relaxing..; Limousine Bus Transfer Roundtrip Hanoi - Halong (Option from Hanoi Only); Visit & Explore Sung Sot Cave - Most Beautiful Cave in Halong Bay; Visit Titop Island/Beach or Trinh Nu Cave/Beach (Depend on water level); and Lunch. Not included: Other Beverages, Personal Expenses and Tips. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Hanoi to Halong Bay 2D1N 5-Star Luxury Overnight Cruise include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 846 listed pickup locations in and around Hanoi. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time.
What languages is Hanoi to Halong Bay 2D1N 5-Star Luxury Overnight Cruise offered in?
+
It is offered in Vietnamese and English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Hanoi to Halong Bay 2D1N 5-Star Luxury Overnight Cruise?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
What happens to Hanoi to Halong Bay 2D1N 5-Star Luxury Overnight Cruise if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Hanoi. Standard cancellation terms apply.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Hanoi to Halong Bay 2D1N 5-Star Luxury Overnight Cruise.
Pick your date




