
Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise
Traveler rating
4.8/5
Based on 5 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise worth booking?
Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise is a 48-hour experience in Hanoi, Vietnam, from $196 per person. It scores 65 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 4.8/5 rating across 5 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 72 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 65 / 100
- Rating
- 4.8/5 (5)
- Duration
- 48 hours
- From
- $196 per person
Explore one of the largest and the most beautiful caves on Halong Bay. Nothing is more enjoyable than free kayaking on the vast sea, and exploring the natural beauty of many Islets. Moreover, you will also have a chance to join our Cooking class to challenge your skills in preparing a very famous Vietnamese dish - Spring roll. Destination: Ha Long Bay – Lan Ha Bay Got Port Cai Trap Canal Da Chong Islet Cua Van Area Ba Trai Dao beach (Lan Ha Bay) Dark & Bright Cave Biking in Cat Island and visit local village Activities: Cave exploration Kayaking or bamboo boat ride Swimming Spa massages (with surcharge) Cooking class Watching Vietnamese cultural films Music entertainment Squid fishing Tai Chi
What you get
- Food for 2 day,pick up & transfer,Overnight on Boat,guide and entrance fee
About this experience
Explore one of the largest and the most beautiful caves on Halong Bay. Nothing is more enjoyable than free kayaking on the vast sea, and exploring the natural beauty of many Islets. Moreover, you will also have a chance to join our Cooking class to challenge your skills in preparing a very famous Vietnamese dish - Spring roll. Destination: Ha Long Bay – Lan Ha Bay Got Port Cai Trap Canal Da Chong Islet Cua Van Area Ba Trai Dao beach (Lan Ha Bay) Dark & Bright Cave Biking in Cat Island and visit local village Activities: Cave exploration Kayaking or bamboo boat ride Swimming Spa massages (with surcharge) Cooking class Watching Vietnamese cultural films Music entertainment Squid fishing Tai Chi
What's included
Included
- Food for 2 day,pick up & transfer,Overnight on Boat,guide and entrance fee
Not included
- Drinks & Food order
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Hanoi
Hotel pickup
Pickup is available for selected locations.
Ends at
Returns to the starting point
Before you book
- Cancellation
- If you cancel at least 3 full day(s) before the scheduled departure time, you will receive a full refund.<br>If you cancel within 3 day(s) of the scheduled departure, you will receive a 0% refund.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Vietnam Travel Landscape
Know before you go
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos




What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 5 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
4 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Organization
2 mentionsPickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.
Traveler reviews
5 verified traveler reviews for Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Good experience.
Excellent choice to pick Horizont Vietnam for our honeymoon through Cambodia and Vietnam; you are in contact with them the whole trip, with a driver and guide just for us, and for any problem or question you write to them and they solve it for you immediately. I recommend it 100%
via Tripadvisor (translated)
The agency Horizon Vietnam Travel is highly recommended. Reliability and quality
Very well organized. The guide was very good
via Tripadvisor (translated)
Vietnam
Very good agency with commitments to associations and encouragement for the environment
via Tripadvisor (translated)
A wonderful experience.
100% recommendable. We have no words to express our gratitude for the incredible experience we had with Horizon. From the very first moment, they accompanied us in everything, making us feel calm, cared for, and enjoying every moment. The guides were spectacular: professional, attentive, friendly, and always willing to help with a smile. Thank you for your dedication, kindness, and for making this trip so special and unforgettable. We take away wonderful memories and the certainty that we will trust you again for future adventures. Thank you from the bottom of our hearts for everything! ❤️
via Tripadvisor (translated)
Exceptional trip
A great travel agency, they organize the trip to your specifications and adapt to any requests you may suggest. It has been a great experience, with Spanish-speaking guides and good transportation arrangements at all times. The guide Nahn in the central part of the country was excellent, empathetic, and very professional at all times. The guide Lola in the north also treated us very well; when she has a bit more experience, she will be extraordinary. The agency is serious and professional; any problem that may arise is addressed immediately and resolved. We especially appreciate the attention from Micaela and Perla, who have been extraordinary throughout our stay in Vietnam and with all the trip preparations; they have been there for us at all times until our return home. The reception at the agency was one of those memories we will keep forever in our thoughts. Thank you.
via Tripadvisor (translated)
Good to know
- Duration
- 48 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 72h before
- Minimum age to book
- 7+
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $196 to $316
- Hotel pickup
- Available for selected locations
- Booked in 30 days
- 2
- Verdict
- Solid Choice
Who runs this experience
Operated by Vietnam Travel Landscape, who run 18 experiences we rank across 2 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 51.0.
See everything Vietnam Travel Landscape runsWhy this scores 65
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Hanoi.
How much does Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise cost?
+
Prices start at $196 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Hanoi usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise take?
+
Plan for about 48 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Hanoi is not rushed.
Is Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 65 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.8/5 across 5 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable food & drink in Hanoi, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 72 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise suitable for kids and families?
+
The operator sets a minimum age of 7. Older children generally do well here, and families should factor in the 48-hour running time when deciding.
How far in advance should I book Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise?
+
Around 2 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Hanoi can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Hanoi and add a light layer if any part of the 48-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Hanoi within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Hanoi?
+
On Outty we rank every Hanoi experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Ha Giang Loop 3-Day Small Group - from Hanoi, (Group/Individual) HANOI STREET FOOD TOUR, Incense Village Quang Phu Cau, Hat Village and Hanoi City Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Hanoi?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Hanoi?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise?
+
Included: Food for 2 day,pick up & transfer,Overnight on Boat,guide and entrance fee. Not included: Drinks & Food order. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 2 listed pickup locations in and around Hanoi. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
What happens to Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Hanoi. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 72 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise?
+
Across 5 reviews averaging 4.8 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, organization. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Halong Bay 2 Days-1 Night with Era Cruise.
Pick your date





