Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. in Ushuaia, Argentina
Ushuaia, Argentina

Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo.

Outty Ranking 515 hoursFrom $125
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

51/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. worth booking?

Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. is a 5-hour experience in Ushuaia, Argentina, from $125 per person. It scores 51 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
51 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
5 hours
From
$125 per person

Discover Tierra del Fuego National Park, Argentina’s southernmost protected area and the only one combining mountain landscapes with coastal views. Just 11 km from Ushuaia, this tour reveals the region’s most striking natural sites. You’ll visit spots like Pipo River, Mount Susana, Lake Acigami, Green Lagoon, and the Alakush Visitor Center. The tour ends at Lapataia Bay, where the Pan-American Highway comes to an end. Photo stops and a short walk are included, weather permitting. The park features varied terrain: mountains, rivers, valleys, lakes, and Beagle Channel coastline. Year-round, visitors can admire the subantarctic forest and spot local wildlife like the Fuegian red fox, along with birds such as the austral parakeet, Magellanic woodpecker, rayadito, thrush, and the iconic upland goose.

What you get

    About this experience

    Discover Tierra del Fuego National Park, Argentina’s southernmost protected area and the only one combining mountain landscapes with coastal views. Just 11 km from Ushuaia, this tour reveals the region’s most striking natural sites. You’ll visit spots like Pipo River, Mount Susana, Lake Acigami, Green Lagoon, and the Alakush Visitor Center. The tour ends at Lapataia Bay, where the Pan-American Highway comes to an end. Photo stops and a short walk are included, weather permitting. The park features varied terrain: mountains, rivers, valleys, lakes, and Beagle Channel coastline. Year-round, visitors can admire the subantarctic forest and spot local wildlife like the Fuegian red fox, along with birds such as the austral parakeet, Magellanic woodpecker, rayadito, thrush, and the iconic upland goose.

    What's included

    Included

    • Entrance fees
    • Pickup and drop-off.
    • Professional bilingual tour guide

    Not included

    • Meals
    • Gratuities
    • Personal expenses

    What you'll see and do

    1. Rio Pipo

      Enjoy a scenic stop by the picturesque Pipo River, surrounded by subantarctic forest and mountains. A perfect spot for photos and your first real taste of Fuegian wilderness.

      Pass by without stopping

    2. Framed by mountains and forest, Lake Acigami (formerly Lake Roca) offers crystal-clear waters and a peaceful setting—one of the most beautiful views in the park.

      Pass by without stopping

    3. Laguna Verde

      A hidden gem with emerald-green waters surrounded by native forest. Perfect for a short walk and to experience the unique vegetation of Tierra del Fuego.

      Pass by without stopping

    4. Bahia Lapataia

      We end at Lapataia Bay, the official end of the legendary Pan-American Highway. A must-see spot for photos—and the perfect place to say you've reached the end of the world.

      Pass by without stopping

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 15 minutes before departure.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    LimaTours

    Know before you go

    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. in Ushuaia, photo 2Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. in Ushuaia, photo 3Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. in Ushuaia, photo 4Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. in Ushuaia, photo 5Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. in Ushuaia, photo 6Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. in Ushuaia, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    5 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by LimaTours, who run 27 experiences we rank across 7 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 44.3.

    See everything LimaTours runs

    Why this scores 51

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)73
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)71
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo.: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Ushuaia.

    How much does Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. cost?

    +

    Prices start at $125 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Ushuaia usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. take?

    +

    Plan for about 5 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Ushuaia is not rushed.

    Is Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 51 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Ushuaia, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo.?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 5-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo.?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Ushuaia can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Ushuaia and add a light layer if any part of the 5-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Ushuaia within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Ushuaia?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Ushuaia experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Vinciguerra Glacier Trekking and Premium Floe Lagoon, King Crab Route 4WD Off Road with lunch in Puerto Almanza, Tierra del Fuego National Park – Small Groups. Optional Train. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Ushuaia?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Ushuaia?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo.?

    +

    Included: Entrance fees; Pickup and drop-off; and Professional bilingual tour guide. Not included: Meals; Gratuities; and Personal expenses. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 55 listed pickup locations in and around Ushuaia. Be ready about 15 minutes before the start time.

    What languages is Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo.?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo. if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Ushuaia. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Half-Day Tierra del Fuego: Acigami, Bahia Lapataia, Rio Pipo..

    Pick your date