
Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People
Traveler rating
4.9/5
Based on 10 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People worth booking?
Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People is a 2-hour experience in La Fortuna, Costa Rica, from $204 per person. It scores 57 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 4.9/5 rating across 10 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 57 / 100
- Rating
- 4.9/5 (10)
- Duration
- 2 hours
- From
- $204 per person
Side-by-side tours offer a thrilling way to explore diverse terrain and take in breathtaking views of Arenal Volcano. Along the way, navigate mountain passes, cross rivers, and journey through lush jungles within vibrant rainforests. First, you'll have a short practice session to get comfortable with the vehicle. Then, head to Alto de Monterrey, a famous viewpoint with spectacular views of La Fortuna and Arenal Volcano (on clear days). Your guide will assess trail conditions and your ability. If possible, you'll visit the higher viewpoint; otherwise, you'll go to a lower, more accessible spot. Both locations offer an amazing view! After the trails, you'll reach the Arenal River. Cross the river, stop to rest and rehydrate, and if you wish, take a swim. Then, continue on to discover nearby towns and beautiful scenery. This adventure blends exciting rides, incredible nature, and local culture—guaranteed to give you great memories of Arenal’s landscapes and the essence of Pura Vida!
What you get
About this experience
Side-by-side tours offer a thrilling way to explore diverse terrain and take in breathtaking views of Arenal Volcano. Along the way, navigate mountain passes, cross rivers, and journey through lush jungles within vibrant rainforests. First, you'll have a short practice session to get comfortable with the vehicle. Then, head to Alto de Monterrey, a famous viewpoint with spectacular views of La Fortuna and Arenal Volcano (on clear days). Your guide will assess trail conditions and your ability. If possible, you'll visit the higher viewpoint; otherwise, you'll go to a lower, more accessible spot. Both locations offer an amazing view! After the trails, you'll reach the Arenal River. Cross the river, stop to rest and rehydrate, and if you wish, take a swim. Then, continue on to discover nearby towns and beautiful scenery. This adventure blends exciting rides, incredible nature, and local culture—guaranteed to give you great memories of Arenal’s landscapes and the essence of Pura Vida!
What's included
Included
- Helmets and Googles
- Bottled water
What you'll see and do
ATV's will bring you up close to the Arenal Volcano, small break allowing visitors to take some pictures and drink some water.
10 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
La Fortuna
Directions to the meeting point, pick-up time, and location will be provided after the reservation has been accepted. Cortesy transportation is included from Hotels and vacation rentals in zone 1 of La Fortuna.
Hotel pickup
Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 15 minutes before departure.
Ends at
Directions to the meeting point, pick-up time, and location will be provided after the reservation has been accepted. Cortesy transportation is included from Hotels and vacation rentals in zone 1 of La Fortuna.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 2 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- PACR
Know before you go
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
- Not recommended for pregnant travelers
- Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 10 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
4 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Food and drink
2 mentionsThe tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
Traveler reviews
10 verified traveler reviews for Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Great time!
Great staff. Everyone was so friendly and welcoming. We booked at the last minute and had a great time. The staff made sure we had everything we needed an gave thorough instructions on how to operate the equipment. I highly recommend if you’re looking for an off road, fun adventure.
via Viator
Excellent experience 👏 highly recommend it.
We had an amazing time. This was a team helping our group. They are very well trained to help their groups. They took us to difficult and muddy roads but we could had not done it without their help. I highly recommend them. I never drove an ATV before but they made it so easy. I highly recommend them. I would definitely do it again.
via Viator
Amazing experience love...
Amazing experience love it our tour guy the best !!! beautiful rivers all around will recommend this tour one hundred %
via Viator
Arenal ATV toir
Our guide was awesome. We stopped at a farm and enjoyed the animals and had a great snack along our tour. We would definitely go again.
via Viator
Excellent ATV ride with Jason
The meetup area is well maintained, easy to find and has parking. After we got set up and taught how to use the ATV's, we went on a short ride around the meetup area. One of the guides, Jason, ended up taking us out as we were going faster than much of the other groups that had signed up. He took great videos of us on the ATV's, found some cool birds and animals for us to look at and took us on some really fun, muddy and steep trails. It was a great experience and I would recommend it! Thanks Jason!!!
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 2 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Hotel pickup
- Available for selected locations
- Booked in 30 days
- 4
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by PACR, who run 8 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 59.6.
See everything PACR runsWhy this scores 57
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for La Fortuna.
How much does Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People cost?
+
Prices start at $204 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in La Fortuna usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People take?
+
Plan for about 2 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in La Fortuna is not rushed.
Is Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 57 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.9/5 across 10 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in La Fortuna, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 2-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People?
+
Around 4 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in La Fortuna can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in La Fortuna and add a light layer if any part of the 2-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central La Fortuna within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in La Fortuna?
+
On Outty we rank every La Fortuna experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Upper Balsa River White Water Rafting Class 3/4 in Costa Rica, White Water Rafting Class II and III, Authentic Coffee and Chocolate Tour at North Fields. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit La Fortuna?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in La Fortuna?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People?
+
Included: Helmets and Googles; and Bottled water. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 64 listed pickup locations in and around La Fortuna. Be ready about 15 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People offered in?
+
It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
What do travelers say about Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People?
+
Across 10 reviews averaging 4.9 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, food and drink. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Guided ATV Tour (Arenal Volcano) 2 People.
Pick your date




