
Glassworking Experience with Alessandro Boscolo
Traveler rating
4.8/5
Based on 35 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Glassworking Experience with Alessandro Boscolo worth booking?
Glassworking Experience with Alessandro Boscolo is a 1.5-hour experience in Venice, Italy, from $197 per person. It scores 65 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 4.8/5 rating across 35 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 65 / 100
- Rating
- 4.8/5 (35)
- Duration
- 1.5 hours
- From
- $197 per person
Enter the beating heart of the tradition of Murano and be enchanted by a unique and interactive experience! In our workshop, the artist Alessandro Boscolo - with over 20 years of experience and a rich family heritage - will guide you step by step into the millenary art of glassmaking.. You will not only see the creation of authentic masterpieces - you will also have the chance to become the protagonist! Blow, shape and give life to the molten glass with your own hands. It is an unforgettable and engaging moment that will make you feel part of the history and creativity of Murano.. Whether you are an art enthusiast, a curious traveler or simply looking for an authentic experience, this is the perfect opportunity to experience Murano in a unique and memorable way.. Book your exclusive experience now and take home a piece of the Murano tradition, made by you!
What you get
About this experience
Enter the beating heart of the tradition of Murano and be enchanted by a unique and interactive experience! In our workshop, the artist Alessandro Boscolo - with over 20 years of experience and a rich family heritage - will guide you step by step into the millenary art of glassmaking.. You will not only see the creation of authentic masterpieces - you will also have the chance to become the protagonist! Blow, shape and give life to the molten glass with your own hands. It is an unforgettable and engaging moment that will make you feel part of the history and creativity of Murano.. Whether you are an art enthusiast, a curious traveler or simply looking for an authentic experience, this is the perfect opportunity to experience Murano in a unique and memorable way.. Book your exclusive experience now and take home a piece of the Murano tradition, made by you!
What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 35 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
Knowledge and storytelling
3 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Traveler reviews
35 verified traveler reviews for Glassworking Experience with Alessandro Boscolo. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Beware of changing your booking time for this activity!
I initially booked the workshop for a 10:30am start but rescheduled this to 2:30pm on the same day, 8 September. The change was confirmed by Tripadvisor on 10 July. On 8 September we arrived around 2:00pm where Alessandro was working in the shop. Not long after another man arrived and said he had booked the workshop the previous night to also start at 2:30pm. Alessandro then checked his system and told us that we were supposed to start at 10:30am and that he had waited for us and no one had arrived. When we explained that we had rescheduled our booking some months ago and showed him our booking tickets (both printed and on our mobile) he kept repeating that we had not showed up at 10:30 and waited for us. He was dismissive and insistent that we were wrong. He then made several phone calls which took over 25 minutes before eventually he advised the other person that he would not be able to do the workshop. During this time his colleague Dario arrived and explained to us that there had been some problem in the system which had not happened before. Alessandro then left without explaining why. Although we expected Alessandro to conduct the workshop, Dario saved the day and conducted our workshop and I must say he was pleasant and taught us well given we are total beginners.
via Tripadvisor
Studio cancelled the class with less than a day’s notice
The studio cancelled the class at 6pm the day before the class. Unprofessional. We planned two days in Eunice around this experience and they ruined it in an instant. Too late to book something else the next day. Shows a terrible respect for their customers. Trip Advisor and potential customers should be aware
via Tripadvisor
Enjoyable and educational!
Alessandro was wonderful. A very good teacher, warm, patient, and educational. We had fun and learned. He is also a very accomplished glass artist.
via Tripadvisor
Highly recommended
Wonderful experience. Dario was a great teacher. Perfect balance of learning and hands on practicing. Completely exceeded our expectations.
via Tripadvisor
Wonderful experience
Great experience. For over 18 years old. The instructor was very patient. He actually spent extra time with them.
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 1.5 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Booked in 30 days
- 12
- Verdict
- Solid Choice
Why this scores 65
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Glassworking Experience with Alessandro Boscolo: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Venice.
How much does Glassworking Experience with Alessandro Boscolo cost?
+
Prices start at $197 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Venice usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Glassworking Experience with Alessandro Boscolo take?
+
Plan for about 1.5 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Venice is not rushed.
Is Glassworking Experience with Alessandro Boscolo worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 65 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.8/5 across 35 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Venice, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Glassworking Experience with Alessandro Boscolo?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Glassworking Experience with Alessandro Boscolo suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 1.5-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Glassworking Experience with Alessandro Boscolo?
+
Around 12 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Venice can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Venice and add a light layer if any part of the 1.5-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Glassworking Experience with Alessandro Boscolo start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Venice within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Venice?
+
On Outty we rank every Venice experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Venice Pasta & Tiramisu Cooking Class with wine by Cooking Italy, Eating Venice Small Group Food & Drinks Tour, Tour of The Real Hidden Venice. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Venice?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Venice?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What happens to Glassworking Experience with Alessandro Boscolo if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Venice. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Glassworking Experience with Alessandro Boscolo?
+
Across 35 reviews averaging 4.8 out of 5, recurring themes include knowledge and storytelling. Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Glassworking Experience with Alessandro Boscolo.
Pick your date




