
Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour
Traveler rating
Not yet rated
No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.
Quick answer
Is Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour worth booking?
Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour is a 6-hour experience in Giza, Egypt, from $60 per person. It scores 49 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 49 / 100
- Rating
- Not yet rated
- Duration
- 6 hours
- From
- $60 per person
Explore the three great Pyramids of Giza, the enigmatic Great Sphinx and the Step Pyramid of Djoser at Saqqara on this private day tour. With a dedicated Egyptologist guide, you will climb the Giza Plateau, take in panoramic views of the desert, and travel south to the oldest monumental stone building in history. Round-trip private transfers from your Cairo or Giza hotel are included.
What you get
- Round-trip hotel transfers in an air-conditioned vehicle
- Bottled water
- Free time for photos at every viewpoint
- Entrance fees to the Giza Plateau and Saqqara
- Private Egyptologist guide
About this experience
Explore the three great Pyramids of Giza, the enigmatic Great Sphinx and the Step Pyramid of Djoser at Saqqara on this private day tour. With a dedicated Egyptologist guide, you will climb the Giza Plateau, take in panoramic views of the desert, and travel south to the oldest monumental stone building in history. Round-trip private transfers from your Cairo or Giza hotel are included.
What's included
Included
- Round-trip hotel transfers in an air-conditioned vehicle
- Bottled water
- Free time for photos at every viewpoint
- Entrance fees to the Giza Plateau and Saqqara
- Private Egyptologist guide
Not included
- Lunch and personal expenses
- Gratuities for guide and driver
What you'll see and do
The Pyramids Of Giza
Your guide and driver will pick you up from your hotel and drive to the Giza Plateau, where you will explore the Great Pyramid of Khufu, the Pyramid of Khafre and the Great Sphinx. After free time for photographs and an optional camel ride, you will continue to Saqqara to visit the Step Pyramid of Djoser, the oldest monumental stone structure in the world. The tour ends with a comfortable drop-off back at your hotel.
360 minutes here · Admission included
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 30 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Queen Of Egypt Dana
Know before you go
- Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
- Service animals allowed
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Specialized infant seats are available
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos






Good to know
- Duration
- 6 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $60 to $120
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 0
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Why this scores 49
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Giza.
How much does Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour cost?
+
Prices start at $60 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Giza usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour take?
+
Plan for about 6 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Giza is not rushed.
Is Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 49 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Giza, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 6-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour?
+
Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Giza can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Giza and add a light layer if any part of the 6-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Giza within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Giza?
+
On Outty we rank every Giza experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Giza Pyramids, Sphinx, Camel, ATV Bike, Shopping & Dinner Cruise, ViP Private Tour Giza Pyramids,camel ride , inside 3rd Pyramid, Giza Pyramids VIP Private Tour ATV Camel Inside Pyramid & Lunch. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Giza?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Giza?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour?
+
Included: Round-trip hotel transfers in an air-conditioned vehicle; Bottled water; Free time for photos at every viewpoint; Entrance fees to the Giza Plateau and Saqqara; and Private Egyptologist guide. Not included: Lunch and personal expenses; and Gratuities for guide and driver. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 130 listed pickup locations in and around Giza. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time.
What languages is Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour offered in?
+
It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; and Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Giza. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Giza Pyramids Sphinx and Saqqara Private Tour.
Pick your date




