Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours) in Panama City, Panama
Panama City, Panama

Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours)

Outty Ranking 50 3.7 · 42 traveler reviews2 hoursFrom $30
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

50/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

3.7/5

Based on 42 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours) worth booking?

Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours) is a 2-hour experience in Panama City, Panama, from $30 per person. It scores 50 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 3.7/5 rating across 42 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
50 / 100
Rating
3.7/5 (42)
Duration
2 hours
From
$30 per person

It is a comfortable and easy way to get around Panama City. With a single ticket you can get off and on our red tourist buses for 24 hours.

What you get

    About this experience

    It is a comfortable and easy way to get around Panama City. With a single ticket you can get off and on our red tourist buses for 24 hours.

    What's included

    Included

    • Hop-On Hop-Off
    • On-board WiFi
    • In-vehicle air conditioning

    Not included

    • Meals
    • Carbonated beverages
    • Gratuities
    • Admission fees
    • Entrance fees

    What you'll see and do

    1. Balboa Boutiques Shopping Center is one of the most elegant and exclusive malls in Panama City.

      Pass by without stopping

    2. Park located on Ave. Balboa, at the beginning of the coastal strip (phase 1). It is one of the most popular parks in the city. It has wide sidewalks for its route, an area for children, bicycles, a children's baseball park and a basketball court. It also has a small amphitheater for cultural events.

      Pass by without stopping

    3. Poin Panama

      Poin is the perfect point to get to know the ancient and modern city of Panama City.

      Pass by without stopping

    4. The Old Town or Casco Viejo is the name given to the site where Panama City was moved in 1673. This city, traced in a lattice-like fashion towards the four cardinal points, was characterized by the axiality of its streets and postage, which earned it to be considered a classic model of Indian city.

      Pass by without stopping

    5. Mi Pueblito

      The Mi Pueblito Tourist Center is a sample of the settlements of the main ethnic groups of Panama, destined to express our cultures and roots.

      Pass by without stopping

    6. Albrook Mall

      Albrook Mall is the largest shopping center in Panama and Latin America, and is also the 25th largest in the world. It occupies former land of the Albrook air base, in the former Panama Canal Zone.

      Pass by without stopping

    7. Centro de Interpretacion de Ciudad del Saber

      The City of Knowledge in Panama is an innovative complex located on the former Clayton military installations, near the Panama Canal. It is a center for knowledge, research and innovation, where companies, universities, international organizations and NGOs come together. The space promotes sustainable development and collaboration in science, technology, culture and education, providing a dynamic environment for the creation and exchange of ideas.

      Pass by without stopping

    8. Miraflores Visitor Center

      The Miraflores Visitors Center, a space where you can live a unique experience of the Panama Canal. In one place you will find different activities to get to know and enjoy the Panama Canal to the fullest.

      Pass by without stopping

    9. Downtown Amador brings together, in a single atmosphere, nightclubs, restaurants and bars.

      Pass by without stopping

    10. Biomuseo

      The Biomuseo is a powerful conjunction between science and art, it is a natural history museum dedicated to Panama that explores the relationship between its biodiversity and its culture.

      Pass by without stopping

    11. Punta Culebra Nature Center

      Punta Culebra is a visitor center located at the entrance of the Panama Canal on the Pacific Ocean side and focused on the exploration and discovery of the natural world through science. There is also a wide variety of restaurants in the area, to enjoy a nice lunch or dinner.

      Pass by without stopping

    12. As a restaurant in Amador, Bucanero’s has been built for more than 20 years as a gastronomic and tourist enclave in Flamenco Island. Its picturesque terrace and cozy balconies give visitors and diners spectacular views of Panama City.

      Pass by without stopping

    13. Flamenco Island

      Isla Flamenco is a Panamanian island returned to Panama by the Americans at the end of the 70s of the 20th century. On this island you can see a marina, known as the Flamenco Marina, which has a service for yachts, mega-yachts, cruise ships, which communicate with the Flamenco Marina tower or with the Marina itself.

      10 minutes here

    14. Sabroso Panamá is a typical Panamanian food restaurant, with a thematic environment of the different cultures that reside in the country.

      Pass by without stopping

    15. Casco Viejo

      The Casco Antiguo or Casco Viejo is the name given to the place where Panama City was transferred in 1673. This city, laid out in a reticular fashion towards the four cardinal points, was characterized by the axiality of its streets and shutters, which earned it to be considered a classic model of an Indian city.

      Pass by without stopping

    16. Mercado Publico del Marisco

      This Market, located on Avenida Balboa, at the entrance to the historic Casco Viejo, was created by the Panama City Hall with the help of the Japan Technical Cooperation Agency in 1995. It sells fish as well as shellfish and has with restaurants and inns that sell these sea products already prepared for consumption.

      Pass by without stopping

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Panama City

    Main point of purchase of tickets for City Sightseeing Panama. Red booth on the street. Use as reference the Coffee Bean of Avenida Balboa or the Restaurant Hacienda Real.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    Main point of purchase of tickets for City Sightseeing Panama. Red booth on the street. Use as reference the Coffee Bean of Avenida Balboa or the Restaurant Hacienda Real.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 10 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    My Unique Adventure

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours) in Panama City, photo 2Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours) in Panama City, photo 3Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours) in Panama City, photo 4Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours) in Panama City, photo 5Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours) in Panama City, photo 6Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours) in Panama City, photo 7

    Traveler reviews

    42 verified traveler reviews for Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours). Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    19
    4 star
    7
    3 star
    7
    2 star
    4
    1 star
    5
    Sort
    Roam65135416297 · September 2026

    Trip to Panama

    Great experience. Tour guide was very knowledgeable

    via Tripadvisor

    paulinemH5239QF · August 2026

    Panama city july 2026

    Panama is a must. The American dollar is the currency that is used plus their Balboa currency 1:1 being Canadian it is a dent in my pocket. Its best not to use Canadian credit cards or debit. It cost way more. Use an American credit card issued by the united states or if you have an American bank account. Over all food is cheap . The restaurants is where its pricey. I got more food in panama than i would in the states buying popeye's, Macdonald's ect.their serving portion is large. The hop on hop off bus tour is a must. Using it over a 24 to 48 hours gives you time to enjoy the sites, malls ect. The one price that you pay for the bus is a steal because if you were to take uber over the course of 24 to 48 hours to visit all the attractions site and malls it would cost more by far. The hop on hop off bus takes you everywhere you need to go as a tourist. Panama city is beautiful but if you want to see the country on a whole you have to booked the trips to other parts and that can be $. You have to do your research at home and budget and go and enjoy. I tried hotels ranging from $60 cdn to 100Cdn, rented a condo and i was not disappointed. Basically you pay for what you get if you go budget, for me a clean bed in a safe place is important. I read the reviews and tried it. I took the metro train payed with my credit card, my debit card didn't work , tap on and tap off method. Very cheap.

    via Tripadvisor

    Christine_D · August 2026

    Great overview of Panama....

    Great overview of Panama. Recommend doing this on the beginning of your trip so you know what you want to visit.

    via Viator

    412leisah · July 2026

    First time

    First bus never stopped, so I had to wait for another time/bus. Me and my family enjoyed the tour, we learned a lot the it culture and people. I'll recommend this tour, if you ever visit Panama 🇵🇦..

    via Tripadvisor

    Annie H · May 2026

    Very disappointed

    Waited over an hour after the buses scheduled arrival time at Miraflores stop and still no bus. So had to pay for a taxi back to our hotel and missed other stops we had wanted to visit Would not recommend, as very slow and appears not to run to advertised schedule

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    2 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    15
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Why this scores 50

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)30
    Review evidence (18% weight)55
    Booking momentum (14% weight)48
    Value for money (12% weight)85
    Listing quality (10% weight)58
    Local standing (8% weight)0
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours): questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Panama City.

    How much does Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours) cost?

    +

    Prices start at $30 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Panama City usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours) take?

    +

    Plan for about 2 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Panama City is not rushed.

    Is Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours) worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 50 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (3.7/5 across 42 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Panama City, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours)?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours) suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 2-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours)?

    +

    Around 15 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Panama City can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Panama City and add a light layer if any part of the 2-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours) start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Panama City within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Panama City?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Panama City experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Tour to a waterfall and Embera village with lunch included, Ocean to Ocean Combo: Canal Boat Safari, Agua Clara & Gatun Locks, Half day of Panama city and canal tour: shared and private. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Panama City?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Panama City?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours)?

    +

    Included: Hop-On Hop-Off; On-board WiFi; and In-vehicle air conditioning. Not included: Meals; Carbonated beverages; Gratuities; and Admission fees. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours)?

    +

    Main point of purchase of tickets for City Sightseeing Panama. Red booth on the street. Use as reference the Coffee Bean of Avenida Balboa or the Restaurant Hacienda Real. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours) offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours)?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours) wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Transportation options are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours) if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours).

    Pick your date