Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo

Outty Ranking 52 3.7 · 3 traveler reviews6 hoursFrom $125
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

52/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

3.7/5

Based on 3 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo worth booking?

Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo is a 6-hour experience in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, from $125 per person. It scores 52 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 3.7/5 rating across 3 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
52 / 100
Rating
3.7/5 (3)
Duration
6 hours
From
$125 per person

Explore the highlights of Santo Domingo, the oldest city in the Americas, a great option for first-time visitors and history buffs. Visit the caves of Three Eyes National Park, the Columbus Lighthouse, the Colonial Walled Zone, and the National Presidential Palace, traveling between attractions with ease. Immerse yourself in the cultural and historical heritage of Santo Domingo with this full-day tour of the capital. Follow a guide on a walk past important monuments in the Colonial Zone, a UNESCO World Heritage site. Round-trip travel from Punta Cana is easy with hotel pickup and drop-off.

What you get

    About this experience

    Explore the highlights of Santo Domingo, the oldest city in the Americas, a great option for first-time visitors and history buffs. Visit the caves of Three Eyes National Park, the Columbus Lighthouse, the Colonial Walled Zone, and the National Presidential Palace, traveling between attractions with ease. Immerse yourself in the cultural and historical heritage of Santo Domingo with this full-day tour of the capital. Follow a guide on a walk past important monuments in the Colonial Zone, a UNESCO World Heritage site. Round-trip travel from Punta Cana is easy with hotel pickup and drop-off.

    What's included

    Included

    • Lunch

    What you'll see and do

    1. Zona Colonial

      The Colonial City is the oldest urban nucleus of the city of Santo Domingo, capital of the Dominican Republic. The Colonial City was the first permanent European settlement in America, founded in 1502 by Spanish colonizers.

      45 minutes here

    2. Columbus Lighthouse (Faro A Colon)

      The Columbus Lighthouse, commonly known as the Columbus Lighthouse, is a Dominican monument and museum built in honor of Christopher Columbus, discoverer of the New World.

      45 minutes here

    3. Alcazar de Colon

      The Alcázar de Colón or Viceregal Palace of Don Diego Colón is a palace located in the Plaza de España in the Colonial City of Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, which was built on a site near the cliffs that look towards the Ozama River, granted to Diego Colón, first-born son of the discoverer of America, Christopher Columbus, by King Ferdinand the Catholic, to build a dwelling for him and his descendants on the island of Hispaniola, which he arrived in 1509 as governor and where today The Alcazar de Colón Museum works. Archived 2019-01-09 at the Wayback Machine.

      45 minutes here

    4. Basilica Cathedral of Santa Maria la Menor

      The Catedral Primada de América, Catedral de Santo Domingo or Basilica Menor de Santa María de la Encarnación, is a cathedral and minor basilica dedicated to Santa María de la Encarnación that is located in the Colonial City of Santo Domingo, in the Dominican Republic

      45 minutes here

    5. Calle El Conde

      Calle El Conde is an old street in the Colonial City of Santo Domingo. For a time it was one of the main streets of Santo Domingo, named after the Count of Peñalva.

      45 minutes here

    6. The 3 Eyes National Park

      Los Tres Ojos National Park is a cavern that has a freshwater lake, naturally divided into three lakes that can only be seen from the inside and a single lake that can be seen without having to be inside. Located in the Santo Domingo Este municipality in the Dominican Republic.

      45 minutes here

    7. Monasterio de San Francisco

      The Monastery of San Francisco in the city of Santo Domingo is one of the most important ruins in the Dominican Republic. It is located in the Colonial City of Santo Domingo and was declared a World Heritage Site.

      45 minutes here

    8. Fortaleza Ozama

      The Santo Domingo Fortress or Ozama Fortress is one of the historical Cultural Monuments of the Colonial City of Santo Domingo, in the Dominican Republic. It was built by the Spanish during colonial times and is the oldest fort built by Europeans in America.

      45 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 15 minutes before departure.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    de, ru, en, it, fr, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
    Group size
    Up to 30 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Oasis Humpack RD

    Know before you go

    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo, photo 2Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo, photo 3Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo, photo 4Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo, photo 5Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo, photo 6Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo, photo 7

    Traveler reviews

    3 verified traveler reviews for Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    2
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    1
    Sort
    Teresa_S · February 2024

    Santo Domingo Highlights

    The knowledge and passion of our tour guide and bus driver. We learned so much about the history of this country and the founding father.

    via Viator

    Jayanta_R · January 2024

    Horrible tour experience - great sights but TERRIBLE tour operator

    Absolutely terrible tour and a very unprofessional tour operator. The sights are interesting and should be visited - JUST NOT WITH CONEXION VIAJES who managed to ruin the experience for us. *They cancelled the tour on the 1st day without even informing us (we only found out when we were chasing up our pick up); * on day 2 they picked us up 45 mins after the scheduled time and we were made to feel as if we were afterthoughts - not fully paid up tourists like the rest of the group; we kept getting bounced from one tour guide to another; scheduled duration of tour and times at specific stops was nowhere near actual time spent at some sites - very rushed and very perfunctory. e.g. the schedule suggested we were to spend 45 mins at the Columbus Lighthouse, in reality we only spent 10 mins, did not go inside and were left to wander around on our own. It was advertised as a full day tour - in reality we were picked up at 11.00 am and had finished at 3.00 pm and that included a 1 hour lunch!!! The guides were useless - lazy, not really providing any information of any value, leaving us to audio guides and other such devices - or to wander around on our own so not sure what value they were adding? at £100 per person, this is a very expensive tour. ZERO value for money - we might as well have hired a taxi and gone around the different sites ourselves. Would have paid for transportation and entrance fees but not for the services of the guide which we didn't really get much from - would have been cheaper and better for us. Extremely disappointed that Viator has chosen to engage with such an incompetent, unreliable and unprofessional tour company like Conexion Viajes who should be struck off their list immediately. It has been very disappointing for us as we had engaged via Viatour only to get some guarantee of service and quality which we did not receive. Ruined the start of our holiday. Would advise all travellers NEVER to book this tour - not if it's being operated by Conexion Viajes - there must be other tour companies doing similar such tours, anything would be better than the rubbish we had to endure through this tour.

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    6 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    1
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Oasis Humpack RD, who run 54 experiences we rank across 4 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 48.4.

    See everything Oasis Humpack RD runs

    Why this scores 52

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)53
    Review evidence (18% weight)26
    Booking momentum (14% weight)16
    Value for money (12% weight)90
    Listing quality (10% weight)77
    Local standing (8% weight)38
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Santo Domingo.

    How much does Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo cost?

    +

    Prices start at $125 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Santo Domingo usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo take?

    +

    Plan for about 6 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Santo Domingo is not rushed.

    Is Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 52 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (3.7/5 across 3 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Santo Domingo, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 6-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo?

    +

    Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Santo Domingo can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Santo Domingo and add a light layer if any part of the 6-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Santo Domingo within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Santo Domingo?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Santo Domingo experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Hiking Tabernacle Thundering Waterfall in Dominican Republic, Santo Domingo The Authentic Dominican Neighborhood Tour, Santo Domingo: City Highlights Guided Bike Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Santo Domingo?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Santo Domingo?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo?

    +

    Included: Lunch. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 71 listed pickup locations in and around Santo Domingo. Be ready about 15 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo offered in?

    +

    It is offered in German, Russian, English, Italian, French and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    What happens to Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Full-Day Adventure Tour of Culture through Santo Domingo.

    Pick your date