Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools in Siena, Italy
Siena, Italy

Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools

Outty Ranking 544 hoursFrom $46
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

54/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools worth booking?

Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools is a 4-hour experience in Siena, Italy, from $46 per person. It scores 54 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
54 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
4 hours
From
$46 per person

Experience wellness in a historic Medici Villa overlooking the Val d'Orcia: panoramic thermal pools, natural 42°C waters, waterfall, and hydromassages in the Tuscan landscape.

What you get

    About this experience

    Experience wellness in a historic Medici Villa overlooking the Val d'Orcia: panoramic thermal pools, natural 42°C waters, waterfall, and hydromassages in the Tuscan landscape.

    What's included

    Included

    • Entrance fees
    • Use of the natural waterfall, hydromassages, relaxation areas, and robe rental

    Not included

    • Lunch, snacks and drinks at the facility; private transfer to and from the hotel

    What you'll see and do

    1. Fonteverde Thermal SPA

      The day at Fonteverde Thermal Retreat, in the heart of Val d'Orcia, combines panoramic thermal pools, natural 42°C waters, a waterfall, hydromassages, and relaxation areas. Based on the chosen formula, the Bioaquam or Etrusco paths are available.

      Admission included

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Fonteverde Thermal SPA

    Localita Terme, 1, San Casciano dei Bagni, 53040, Italy

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    Fonteverde Thermal SPA · Localita Terme, 1, San Casciano dei Bagni, 53040, Italy

    Options you can book

    • Daily Entry

    • Afternoon Entrance

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 30 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Rocca d'Italia

    Know before you go

    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools in Siena, photo 2Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools in Siena, photo 3Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools in Siena, photo 4Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools in Siena, photo 5Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools in Siena, photo 6Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools in Siena, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    4 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $46 to $58
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Why this scores 54

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)82
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)100
    Listing quality (10% weight)57
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Siena.

    How much does Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools cost?

    +

    Prices start at $46 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Siena usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools take?

    +

    Plan for about 4 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Siena is not rushed.

    Is Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 54 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Siena, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Siena can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Siena and add a light layer if any part of the 4-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Siena within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Siena?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Siena experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Small-Group Brunello di Montalcino Wine-Tasting Trip from Siena, Siena: A Wine Tour and Tasting Experience, Small-Group Montepulciano and Pienza Day Trip from Siena. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Siena?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Siena?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools?

    +

    Included: Entrance fees; and Use of the natural waterfall, hydromassages, relaxation areas, and robe rental. Not included: Lunch, snacks and drinks at the facility; private transfer to and from the hotel. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools?

    +

    The experience starts at Fonteverde Thermal SPA, Localita Terme, 1, San Casciano dei Bagni, 53040, Italy. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Siena. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What booking options are available for Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools?

    +

    There are 2 options to choose from, including Daily Entry, Afternoon Entrance. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Fonteverde Terme entrance to the thermal pools.

    Pick your date