
Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari
Traveler rating
Not yet rated
No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.
Quick answer
Is Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari worth booking?
Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari is a 6.1-hour experience in Montego Bay, Jamaica, from $125 per person. It scores 55 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 55 / 100
- Rating
- Not yet rated
- Duration
- 6.1 hours
- From
- $125 per person
Soak up the island vibes along Jamaica’s South Coast on this personalized excursion from your resort—a great choice for first-time visitors or those with limited time. Opt to visit waterfalls and a Floyd's Pelican Bar, or ride down the river in a pontoon boat.
What you get
About this experience
Soak up the island vibes along Jamaica’s South Coast on this personalized excursion from your resort—a great choice for first-time visitors or those with limited time. Opt to visit waterfalls and a Floyd's Pelican Bar, or ride down the river in a pontoon boat.
What's included
Included
- Air-conditioned vehicle
- All Fees and Taxes
- Private Transportation
Not included
- Gratuities
What you'll see and do
Black River
Travelers will enjoy a 1 hour guided boat ride tour on the Black River to see the friendly crocodiles, different species of birds, vegetation, flora and fauna and learn the history of the Black River and the important role it played during the slavery days, in shaping the first town in Jamaica to received electricity and a lot more commodities
60 minutes here
Floyd's Pelican Bar
Between Treasure Beach and Black River you will be taken by a fishing boat to a rustic wooden bar built on a sand bar a quarter mile out to sea. The Pelican Bar is the perfect place to sunbathing, drinking beer, swimming and eating fresh fried fish. The Pelican Bar began as local fisherman Floyd Forbes dream of a bar built out to sea, resting on stilts. Large wooden planks were transported on his fishing boat. In 2001 the bar was completed and it was named "The Pelican Bar" after the large flocks of Pelicans who rested on the sand bank. It soon became popular by locals and tourists as a place of picture perfect serenity. Watch the beautiful sunset (weather permitting) as well as the cliff diving and listen to the Reggae Band. A perfect place to sit back, relax with a cocktail in hand. The boat ride is between 15- 20 minutes but worth the travel.
90 minutes here · Admission included
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers.
Options you can book
From Falmouth
Pickup included
From Negril
Pickup included
From Montego Bay
Pickup included
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Extreme Jamaica Tours
Know before you go
- Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
- Specialized infant seats are available
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos






Good to know
- Duration
- 6.1 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $125 to $420
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 0
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by Extreme Jamaica Tours, who run 29 experiences we rank across 5 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 53.7.
See everything Extreme Jamaica Tours runsWhy this scores 55
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Montego Bay.
How much does Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari cost?
+
Prices start at $125 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Montego Bay usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari take?
+
Plan for about 6.1 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Montego Bay is not rushed.
Is Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 55 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Montego Bay, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 6.1-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari?
+
Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Montego Bay can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Montego Bay and add a light layer if any part of the 6.1-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Montego Bay within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Montego Bay?
+
On Outty we rank every Montego Bay experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Appleton Estate Admission Ticket & Distillery Tour with Tastings, Blue Hole and Dunn's River Falls Private Tour from Montego Bay, Montego Bay Clear Kayak Drone Photoshoot & Video. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Montego Bay?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Montego Bay?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari?
+
Included: Air-conditioned vehicle; All Fees and Taxes; and Private Transportation. Not included: Gratuities. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 156 listed pickup locations in and around Montego Bay. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
What booking options are available for Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari?
+
There are 3 options to choose from, including From Falmouth, From Negril, From Montego Bay. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Floyd's Pelican Bar and Black River Safari.
Pick your date




