Family Private Old City walking tour in Dubrovnik, Croatia
Dubrovnik, Croatia

Family Private Old City walking tour

Outty Ranking 52 5.0 · 1 traveler reviews2 hoursFrom $183
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

52/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 1 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Family Private Old City walking tour worth booking?

Family Private Old City walking tour is a 2-hour experience in Dubrovnik, Croatia, from $183 per person. It scores 52 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 1 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
52 / 100
Rating
5/5 (1)
Duration
2 hours
From
$183 per person

Discover Dubrovnik on a Private Family-Friendly Walking Tour designed for both kids and adults. Explore the UNESCO-listed Old Town at your own pace with a licensed local guide dedicated entirely to your family. Skip the crowds and uncover hidden streets, quiet corners, and authentic spots most visitors miss. Through engaging storytelling, your guide brings Dubrovnik’s history to life with tales of pirates, noble families, and local legends—making the experience fun for children while still insightful for adults. Enjoy flexible stops for photos, breaks, and interactive moments along the way. The tour also includes a refreshing local ice cream, a small highlight especially loved by younger guests. Private, flexible, and fully personalized—Dubrovnik made easy and enjoyable for your family.

What you get

    About this experience

    Discover Dubrovnik on a Private Family-Friendly Walking Tour designed for both kids and adults. Explore the UNESCO-listed Old Town at your own pace with a licensed local guide dedicated entirely to your family. Skip the crowds and uncover hidden streets, quiet corners, and authentic spots most visitors miss. Through engaging storytelling, your guide brings Dubrovnik’s history to life with tales of pirates, noble families, and local legends—making the experience fun for children while still insightful for adults. Enjoy flexible stops for photos, breaks, and interactive moments along the way. The tour also includes a refreshing local ice cream, a small highlight especially loved by younger guests. Private, flexible, and fully personalized—Dubrovnik made easy and enjoyable for your family.

    What's included

    Included

    • Entrance fees
    • Flexible timing
    • Licensed Local Guide
    • Free photoshooting

    What you'll see and do

    1. Pile Gate

      The Grand Entrance to Adventure Your family journey begins at the iconic Pile Gate, the main entrance to Dubrovnik’s Old Town. This impressive stone gate looks like something straight out of a fairytale—and for good reason! Kids will be fascinated by the drawbridge, ancient wooden doors, and towering city walls. Your guide will explain how this gate was once protected by guards and a moat, and tell exciting stories of sieges, spies, and secret passages. Learn why Dubrovnik was one of the best-fortified cities in Europe, and spot the statue of the city’s beloved protector, St. Blaise, watching over the entrance. It’s the perfect place to take your first family photo, with the stunning walls behind you and the adventure ahead!

      20 minutes here

    2. The Franciscan Church and Monastery

      Secrets Behind the Stone Walls Just steps from the main street lies a peaceful hidden gem—Dubrovnik’s Franciscan Monastery. While the adults admire the stunning Romanesque architecture and one of the oldest pharmacies in Europe (still operating since 1317!), kids will be fascinated by tales of medieval medicine, secret remedies, and the mysterious monks who lived here. Your guide will point out curious stone faces, ancient inscriptions, and the quiet cloister garden where time seems to stand still. It’s a moment to slow down, step away from the crowds, and enjoy one of the Old Town’s most beautiful corners. There’s even a fun story about a healing potion that once saved the city—perfect for sparking young imaginations!

      20 minutes here · Admission included

    3. Little Onofrio Fountain

      The Magical Water of Dubrovnik At the western end of the main street, your family will discover the grand Onofrio’s Fountain, a 15th-century masterpiece that once brought fresh spring water from the mountains into the heart of the city. Kids will be amazed to learn how this clever system worked without modern plumbing—and they’ll love the 16 carved stone faces that each spit water (some with funny expressions!). Your guide will share a charming local legend about a "magic sip" from the fountain that ensures you’ll return to Dubrovnik someday. It’s the perfect spot for a quick refresh, a coin toss for good luck, and a fun family photo. This stop blends history, engineering, and a touch of local folklore that sparks everyone's curiosity.

      15 minutes here

    4. Stradun

      Where Every Stone Tells a Story Walk down Stradun, Dubrovnik’s most famous and beautiful street, lined with smooth limestone that shines like marble under the sun. This lively promenade was once a sea channel—and your guide will reveal how the city was built up around it! Kids will enjoy spotting quirky stone carvings, like the knight who never drops his soap or the famous “mask” face where brave children can try to balance. As you stroll past historic homes and charming shops, you’ll hear tales of medieval merchants, noble families, and everyday life in a bustling republic. Stradun is the beating heart of the Old Town—perfect for a relaxed family walk full of surprises, laughter, and great photo ops.

      15 minutes here

    5. Dubrovnik West Harbour

      Where Every Stone Tells a Story Walk down Stradun, Dubrovnik’s most famous and beautiful street, lined with smooth limestone that shines like marble under the sun. This lively promenade was once a sea channel—and your guide will reveal how the city was built up around it! Kids will enjoy spotting quirky stone carvings, like the knight who never drops his soap or the famous “mask” face where brave children can try to balance. As you stroll past historic homes and charming shops, you’ll hear tales of medieval merchants, noble families, and everyday life in a bustling republic. Stradun is the beating heart of the Old Town—perfect for a relaxed family walk full of surprises, laughter, and great photo ops.

      20 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Dubrovnik

    Your guide will be waiting for you in front of Pile Gate, next to the only tree on the right side. The guide will be holding tour leader's name.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    Your guide will be waiting for you in front of Pile Gate, next to the only tree on the right side. The guide will be holding tour leader's name.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    VipWalk Dubrovnik

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Specialized infant seats are available
    • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
    • All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Family Private Old City walking tour in Dubrovnik, photo 2Family Private Old City walking tour in Dubrovnik, photo 3Family Private Old City walking tour in Dubrovnik, photo 4Family Private Old City walking tour in Dubrovnik, photo 5Family Private Old City walking tour in Dubrovnik, photo 6Family Private Old City walking tour in Dubrovnik, photo 7

    Traveler reviews

    1 verified traveler reviews for Family Private Old City walking tour. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    1
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    L997CWpaolam · May 2025

    Dana sam imala obiteljski obilazak. Zaista mi se svidio vodič. Puno korisnih informacija .svakako ću se vratiti opet.

    Today we had a familly tour. I really loved the guide . Lots of usefull informations . I ll come back again. Thank you beautiful Ayla ❤️

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    2 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Why this scores 52

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)87
    Review evidence (18% weight)9
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)30
    Listing quality (10% weight)84
    Local standing (8% weight)51
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Family Private Old City walking tour: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Dubrovnik.

    How much does Family Private Old City walking tour cost?

    +

    Prices start at $183 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Dubrovnik usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Family Private Old City walking tour take?

    +

    Plan for about 2 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Dubrovnik is not rushed.

    Is Family Private Old City walking tour worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 52 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 1 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Dubrovnik, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Family Private Old City walking tour?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Family Private Old City walking tour suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 2-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Family Private Old City walking tour?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Dubrovnik can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Dubrovnik and add a light layer if any part of the 2-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Family Private Old City walking tour start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Dubrovnik within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Dubrovnik?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Dubrovnik experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Dubrovnik: Game of Thrones Walking Tour, Dubrovnik: 7 Caves & Blue Cave Speedboat Tour (4h), Dubrovnik: Sunset Kayaking & Snorkeling with water &wine. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Dubrovnik?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Dubrovnik?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Family Private Old City walking tour?

    +

    Included: Entrance fees; Flexible timing; Licensed Local Guide; and Free photoshooting. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Family Private Old City walking tour?

    +

    Your guide will be waiting for you in front of Pile Gate, next to the only tree on the right side. The guide will be holding tour leader's name. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Family Private Old City walking tour offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Family Private Old City walking tour?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Family Private Old City walking tour wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Specialized infant seats are available; and Transportation options are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Family Private Old City walking tour if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Dubrovnik. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Family Private Old City walking tour.

    Pick your date