
Express Pyramids tour from Cairo airport
Traveler rating
4.8/5
Based on 30 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Express Pyramids tour from Cairo airport worth booking?
Express Pyramids tour from Cairo airport is a 3-hour experience in Cairo, Egypt, from $50 per person. It scores 66 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 4.8/5 rating across 30 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 66 / 100
- Rating
- 4.8/5 (30)
- Duration
- 3 hours
- From
- $50 per person
Amazing express tour to the Pyramids is a great option for those who are on transit in Cairo International Airport. Do not waste your time walking here and there inside the airport, book our tour and go directly to t
What you get
- Local guide
- Airport pickup and drop-off
- Driver/guide
- Qualified Egyptologist guide
About this experience
Amazing express tour to the Pyramids is a great option for those who are on transit in Cairo International Airport. Do not waste your time walking here and there inside the airport, book our tour and go directly to the only survived wonder of the ancient world the Great Pyramid of Kheops! See with your own eyes the pyramids of Giza, the Great Sphinx and newly discovered tombs of the area.
What's included
Included
- Local guide
- Airport pickup and drop-off
- Driver/guide
- Qualified Egyptologist guide
Not included
- Food and drinks
- Lunch
- Gratuities
What you'll see and do
The Great Pyramid of Khufu
Walk around the Great Pyramid
120 minutes here · Admission included
Great Sphinx
Enter inside the Vally Temple of the Great Sphinx
60 minutes here · Admission included
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 40 minutes before departure.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- de, ar, ru, en, it, fr
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Sharm Club
Know before you go
- Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness
- Dress code is formal
- A minimum of 2 people per booking is required
- You MUST obtain visa prior to border crossing. All visa requirements are the sole responsibility of the traveler
Photos

What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 30 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
9 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Knowledge and storytelling
6 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Organization
3 mentionsPickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.
Pace and timing
2 mentionsSeveral reviewers comment on how the schedule is paced.
Traveler reviews
30 verified traveler reviews for Express Pyramids tour from Cairo airport. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
day trip to cairo
Our trip to Cairo from Sharm El Sheikh was excellent. Usaman, the driver in Cairo, was outstanding and always on time. At every location we visited, we were picked up promptly and never had to wait, which made the whole experience smooth and stress-free. I would like to give huge credit to our guide, Ahmed, for coordinating our day and all the pick-ups so efficiently. He was very knowledgeable, professional, and clearly very good at his job. He was also extremely helpful, especially when translating for us during our visit to the bazaar in Cairo. We wholeheartedly thank both Usaman and Ahmed for making our day so enjoyable and memorable. Their professionalism, punctuality, and support truly made this trip special.
via Tripadvisor
Fantastic tour
This was the best tour we have ever done. Dr Moka was a gentleman with a fantastic knowledge. He made the day so interesting and we were sad when the day came to an end. Our driver Said was also incredible, we felt so safe driving around Cairo- a rare find in Egypt! We would highly recommend Sharm Club if you are looking at a trip to Cairo. We never felt rushed, nothing was too much trouble and although it was a long day, we left Cairo wanting to learn more and visit again. Thank you Dr Moka, we hope you can pass more of your knowledge to us one day.
via Tripadvisor
Ask for Moka!
We had the absolute pleasure of touring Egypt with Moka, an Egyptologist who guided us through the pyramids both inside and out, as well as the museum. From the very beginning, we felt completely safe and well looked after in his company. His knowledge was extraordinary—every explanation was detailed, engaging, and brought the ancient world vividly to life. Moka didn’t just show us the sites; he made us experience them. His storytelling and depth of understanding made us feel as though we were reliving the days of the ancient Egyptians. It was more than a tour—it was an immersive journey through history. If you’re looking for a guide who combines professionalism, safety, and an unparalleled passion for Egyptology, Moka is truly amazing. We couldn’t have asked for a better experience.
via Tripadvisor
A trip worth taking
Super day! A well organised trip with a lot packed in from start to finish. Our driver and Mocca our guide were fantastic, very informative and ensured we made the most of the day. A long but enjoyable trip with a smooth transition by taxi from hotel to airport, through both airports and return back to the hotel.
via Tripadvisor
Stressful and a Scam
Absolutely unacceptable experience. This company completely misrepresented our itinerary. They advertised flight times that clearly implied we’d have around 10 hours in Cairo — enough time to explore the city and actually enjoy the layover. That was one of the main reasons we booked with them. Instead, when we arrived, we were hit with the surprise: we only had a couple of hours before the next flight. No explanation, no apology, nothing. Just a shrug and “that’s the schedule.” It felt dishonest and borderline bait-and-switch. If they can’t be transparent about something as basic as accurate flight times, why should anyone trust them with anything else? We wasted money, time, and expectations because they couldn’t provide the correct information upfront. Never booking with them again.
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 3 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $50 to $90
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 11
- Verdict
- Solid Choice
Why this scores 66
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Express Pyramids tour from Cairo airport: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Cairo.
How much does Express Pyramids tour from Cairo airport cost?
+
Prices start at $50 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Cairo usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Express Pyramids tour from Cairo airport take?
+
Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Cairo is not rushed.
Is Express Pyramids tour from Cairo airport worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 66 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.8/5 across 30 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Cairo, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Express Pyramids tour from Cairo airport?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Express Pyramids tour from Cairo airport suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Express Pyramids tour from Cairo airport?
+
Around 11 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Cairo can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Cairo and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Express Pyramids tour from Cairo airport start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Cairo within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Cairo?
+
On Outty we rank every Cairo experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include All-in-One Giza Tour, inside Pyramid, sphinx, Camel ride & lunch, VIP Private Giza Pyramids, Sphinx Tour –Inside the Pyramids&More, Best of Cairo Private Giza Pyramids, Sphinx and Grand Museum Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Cairo?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Cairo?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Express Pyramids tour from Cairo airport.
Pick your date




