Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert in Toronto, Canada
Toronto, Canada

Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert

Outty Ranking 442 hoursFrom $146
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

44/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert worth booking?

Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert is a 2-hour experience in Toronto, Canada, from $146 per person. It scores 44 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
44 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
2 hours
From
$146 per person

Enhance your visit to Toronto with a private tour of the collections at the Art Gallery of Ontario. Ideal for lovers of art and architecture, we will immerse ourselves in the amazing collection of Canadian landscape paintings and sculptures inviting you to step into history and geography of the country through the eyes of the famed Group of Seven as well as acclaimed Indigenous and Inuit artists. You'll also get an up-close view of the magnificent architecture of Toronto-born Frank Gehry who redesigned the gallery building in 2008.

What you get

    About this experience

    Enhance your visit to Toronto with a private tour of the collections at the Art Gallery of Ontario. Ideal for lovers of art and architecture, we will immerse ourselves in the amazing collection of Canadian landscape paintings and sculptures inviting you to step into history and geography of the country through the eyes of the famed Group of Seven as well as acclaimed Indigenous and Inuit artists. You'll also get an up-close view of the magnificent architecture of Toronto-born Frank Gehry who redesigned the gallery building in 2008.

    What's included

    Included

    • Admission fees
    • A comprehensive tour of the collections in the galleries.

    What you'll see and do

    1. Art Gallery of Ontario

      We will tour the Canadian art collection featuring the landscape paintings of the Group of Seven, the contemporary Indigenous and Inuit art collections as well as the Henry Moore Gallery, Yayo Kusama Infinity Room, Thomson ship models and any current shows

      90 minutes here · Admission not included

    2. The Grange

      After touring the galleries we will walk through Grange Park to see the Henry Moore sculpture and Will Alsop designed building at the Ontario College of Art/University.

      30 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Toronto

    We will meet in the lobby of the Art Gallery of Ontario by the entrance to the coat check. I will have a royal blue backpack and most likely a white bike helmet.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    We will meet in the lobby of the Art Gallery of Ontario by the entrance to the coat check. I will have a royal blue backpack and most likely a white bike helmet.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Jenn

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
    • All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert in Toronto, photo 2Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert in Toronto, photo 3Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert in Toronto, photo 4Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert in Toronto, photo 5Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert in Toronto, photo 6Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert in Toronto, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    2 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
    Price range
    $146 to $200
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Why this scores 44

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)75
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)16
    Listing quality (10% weight)76
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Toronto.

    How much does Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert cost?

    +

    Prices start at $146 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Toronto usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert take?

    +

    Plan for about 2 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Toronto is not rushed.

    Is Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 44 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Toronto, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 2-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Toronto can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Toronto and add a light layer if any part of the 2-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Toronto within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Toronto?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Toronto experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Niagara Falls Tour from Toronto: Boat Ride & Journey Behind Falls, Niagara Falls Canada Day Tour From Toronto + Boat Cruise Option, Niagara Falls Day Tour from Toronto. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Toronto?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Toronto?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert?

    +

    Included: Admission fees; and A comprehensive tour of the collections in the galleries. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert?

    +

    We will meet in the lobby of the Art Gallery of Ontario by the entrance to the coat check. I will have a royal blue backpack and most likely a white bike helmet. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Transportation options are wheelchair accessible; and All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Toronto. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Explore the Art Gallery of Ontario with a Local Expert.

    Pick your date