Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour
Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour

Outty Ranking 582 hoursFrom $22
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

58/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour worth booking?

Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour is a 2-hour experience in Edinburgh, United Kingdom, from $22 per person. It scores 58 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
58 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
2 hours
From
$22 per person

Explore the heart of Edinburgh on a relaxed walking tour through the enchanting Old Town. Beginning on the Royal Mile, this tour reveals how a small medieval town evolved into Scotland’s vibrant capital. Visit iconic landmarks like St Giles’ Cathedral and Edinburgh Castle, while uncovering hidden closes and winding alleyways that hold centuries of stories. From tales of historical figures to vibrant local life on Victoria Street, this tour offers a captivating glimpse into Edinburgh’s rich heritage, all presented in your choice of English, German or French.

What you get

    About this experience

    Explore the heart of Edinburgh on a relaxed walking tour through the enchanting Old Town. Beginning on the Royal Mile, this tour reveals how a small medieval town evolved into Scotland’s vibrant capital. Visit iconic landmarks like St Giles’ Cathedral and Edinburgh Castle, while uncovering hidden closes and winding alleyways that hold centuries of stories. From tales of historical figures to vibrant local life on Victoria Street, this tour offers a captivating glimpse into Edinburgh’s rich heritage, all presented in your choice of English, German or French.

    What's included

    Included

    • Historical and cultural insights, plus film and music trivia along the route
    • Guided walking tour through Edinburgh
    • Professional Guide

    Not included

    • Gratuitiy

    What you'll see and do

    1. St Giles' Cathedral

      Admire the historic heart of Edinburgh and learn about the cathedral’s fascinating role in the city’s history.

      Pass by without stopping

    2. Edinburgh Castle

      Discover Edinburgh’s iconic castle and hear about the dramatic events and characters that shaped Scotland’s history.

      Pass by without stopping

    3. Victoria Street

      Walk past one of Edinburgh’s most colourful and distinctive streets, known for its curved buildings and charming independent shops.

      Pass by without stopping

    4. Grassmarket

      Explore the historic Grassmarket, once a bustling medieval marketplace and now one of Edinburgh’s liveliest areas.

      Pass by without stopping

    5. Princes Street Gardens

      Take in views of Edinburgh Castle and the Old Town from these beautiful gardens in the heart of the city.

      Pass by without stopping

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Edinburgh

    We will meet in front of The William Chambers Monument, 45 Chambers St, Edinburgh EH8 9BL, United Kingdom. Exact directions to this spot, your guide and a one-tap "running late" are in your SYC Passport: app.seeyour.city, with your Viator booking reference and the surname on the booking.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    Returns to the starting point

    Options you can book

    • Tour in English

    • Tour in French

    • Tour in German

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    de, en, fr
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    See Your City

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • Your interactive tickets, games and concierge live in your SYC Passport: go to app.seeyour.city, enter your Viator booking reference and the surname on the booking.

    Photos

    Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour, photo 2Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour, photo 3Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour, photo 4Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour, photo 5Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour, photo 6Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    2 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by See Your City, who run 17 experiences we rank across 3 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 74.3 and 4 in the 90+ Club.

    See everything See Your City runs

    Why this scores 58

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)87
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)100
    Listing quality (10% weight)75
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Edinburgh.

    How much does Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour cost?

    +

    Prices start at $22 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Edinburgh usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour take?

    +

    Plan for about 2 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Edinburgh is not rushed.

    Is Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 58 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Edinburgh, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 2-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Edinburgh can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Edinburgh and add a light layer if any part of the 2-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Edinburgh within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Edinburgh?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Edinburgh experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include The Chocolatarium Chocolate Tour Experience in Edinburgh, The Mountebank Comedy Walk of Edinburgh, Edinburgh Old Town: Historical Guided Walking Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Edinburgh?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Edinburgh?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour?

    +

    Included: Historical and cultural insights, plus film and music trivia along the route; Guided walking tour through Edinburgh; and Professional Guide. Not included: Gratuitiy. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour?

    +

    We will meet in front of The William Chambers Monument, 45 Chambers St, Edinburgh EH8 9BL, United Kingdom. Exact directions to this spot. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour offered in?

    +

    It is offered in German, English and French. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Transportation options are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    What booking options are available for Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour?

    +

    There are 3 options to choose from, including Tour in English, Tour in French, Tour in German. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Edinburgh Old Town and Hidden Gems Tour.

    Pick your date