Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ
Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ

Outty Ranking 587 hoursFrom $30
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

58/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ worth booking?

Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ is a 7-hour experience in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, from $30 per person. It scores 58 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
58 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
7 hours
From
$30 per person

This tour is unique because it combines adventure, culture, and relaxation in the heart of the desert. You’ll experience thrilling dune bashing on the red sands, glide down dunes on a sandboard, and enjoy a peaceful camel ride. As the sun sets, capture stunning views and create unforgettable memories. At the camp, immerse yourself in Arabian hospitality with traditional coffee, henna art, and cultural performances. End the evening with a delicious BBQ dinner under the stars. It’s more than a safari—it’s a complete desert experience blending excitement, tradition, and the magic of Arabian nights

What you get

  • Camel Ride & Sandboarding
  • 4x4 Pickup & Drop-off
  • Arabic Traditional Costume Photography
  • BBQ Dinner (Veg & Non-Veg)
  • Live Shows: Fire, Tanura & Belly Dance
  • Dune Bashing

About this experience

This tour is unique because it combines adventure, culture, and relaxation in the heart of the desert. You’ll experience thrilling dune bashing on the red sands, glide down dunes on a sandboard, and enjoy a peaceful camel ride. As the sun sets, capture stunning views and create unforgettable memories. At the camp, immerse yourself in Arabian hospitality with traditional coffee, henna art, and cultural performances. End the evening with a delicious BBQ dinner under the stars. It’s more than a safari—it’s a complete desert experience blending excitement, tradition, and the magic of Arabian nights

What's included

Included

  • Camel Ride & Sandboarding
  • 4x4 Pickup & Drop-off
  • Arabic Traditional Costume Photography
  • BBQ Dinner (Veg & Non-Veg)
  • Live Shows: Fire, Tanura & Belly Dance
  • Dune Bashing
  • Refreshment (Coffee, Tea, Soft Drinks, Water, Qahwa)

Not included

  • Quad Biking & Buggy Riding (it can be arranged with the help of guide)
  • Vip Sitting Area (it can be arranged with the help of guide)

What you'll see and do

  1. Explore the golden desert of Dubai with a guided safari that includes off-road dune bashing, sandboarding, and camel rides. Capture memorable moments with sunset photography and try on traditional Arabic attire for a unique photo experience. Relax with refreshments such as traditional Qahwa, tea, coffee, and chilled drinks. Dinner includes a variety of Arabic salads, hummus, fresh bread, and a full BBQ buffet with both vegetarian and non-vegetarian options. Entertainment shows complete the evening under the desert sky

    480 minutes here · Admission included

Where it starts and ends

Hotel pickup

Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.

Before you book

Cancellation
For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
Languages
hi, en, ur
Ticket
Mobile Only
Runs on
Every day
Group size
Up to 15 travelers per booking
Operated by
Happy Land Tourism

Know before you go

  • Public transportation options are available nearby
  • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
  • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

Photos

Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ, photo 2Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ, photo 3Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ, photo 4Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ, photo 5Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ, photo 6

Good to know

Duration
7 hours
Free cancellation
Up to 24h before
Minimum age to book
All ages
Availability
Bookable today
Runs on
Every day
Price range
$30 to $50
Hotel pickup
Included for all travelers
Booked in 30 days
0
Verdict
Worth a Look

Why this scores 58

The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

Traveler sentiment (30% weight)82
Review evidence (18% weight)0
Booking momentum (14% weight)0
Value for money (12% weight)100
Listing quality (10% weight)92
Local standing (8% weight)50
Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ: questions travelers ask

Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Dubai.

How much does Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ cost?

+

Prices start at $30 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Dubai usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

How long does Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ take?

+

Plan for about 7 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Dubai is not rushed.

Is Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ worth it?

+

It holds an Outty Ranking of 58 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Dubai, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

Can I cancel or reschedule Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ?

+

Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

Is Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ suitable for kids and families?

+

Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 7-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

How far in advance should I book Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ?

+

Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Dubai can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

What should I bring or wear?

+

Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Dubai and add a light layer if any part of the 7-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

Where does Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ start and how do I get there?

+

The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Dubai within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

What are the best things to do in Dubai?

+

On Outty we rank every Dubai experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Dubai Premium Red Dunes Safari, Camels & 5* BBQ at Al Khayma Camp, Dubai: Red Dunes Safari, Quad, Camel, Dune Bash, BBQ & Shows, Dubai Evening Desert Safari Dune Bashing, BBQ Dinner & Live Shows. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

When is the best time to visit Dubai?

+

Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

How many days do you need in Dubai?

+

Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

+

Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

What is included in Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ?

+

Included: Camel Ride & Sandboarding; 4x4 Pickup & Drop-off; Arabic Traditional Costume Photography; BBQ Dinner (Veg & Non-Veg); and Live Shows: Fire, Tanura & Belly Dance. Not included: Quad Biking & Buggy Riding (it can be arranged with the help of guide); and Vip Sitting Area (it can be arranged with the help of guide). Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

Does Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ include hotel pickup?

+

Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 1174 listed pickup locations in and around Dubai. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

What languages is Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ offered in?

+

It is offered in Hindi, English and Urdu. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ?

+

Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

Is Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ wheelchair or stroller accessible?

+

The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

What happens to Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ if the weather is bad?

+

It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Dubai. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

Ready to lock in your spot?

Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Dubai Desert Safari Dune Bashing Camel Ride Sandboarding and BBQ.

Pick your date