Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall
Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall

Outty Ranking 44 4.2 · 5 traveler reviews1 hoursFrom $56
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

44/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

4.2/5

Based on 5 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall worth booking?

Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall is a 1-hour experience in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, from $56 per person. It scores 44 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 4.2/5 rating across 5 reviews. This booking is non-refundable, so pick your date carefully. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
44 / 100
Rating
4.2/5 (5)
Duration
1 hours
From
$56 per person

The Dubai Mall recorded 61,000 tickets sold for the Dubai Aquarium and Discovery Centre in the first five days, following its opening. The Dubai Mall hosted over 37 million visitors in 2009, and attracts more than 750,000 visitors every week. In 2010, it hosted 47 million visitors, and saw an increase in foot traffic by about 27 percent over 2009, despite the economic crisis (a consequence of real estate bubble burst). In 2012, Dubai Mall continued to hold the title of the world's most-visited shopping and leisure destination, and attracted more than 65 million visitors, an increase of more than 20 percent compared to the 54 million recorded in 2011. It attracted more visitors than New York City which welcomed over 52 million visitors in 2012, and Los Angeles which had 41 million visitors. The number also surpasses visitor arrivals to all landmark leisure destinations and theme parks in the world including Times Square (39.2 million), Central Park (38 million) Niagara Falls (22.5 M)

What you get

    About this experience

    The Dubai Mall recorded 61,000 tickets sold for the Dubai Aquarium and Discovery Centre in the first five days, following its opening. The Dubai Mall hosted over 37 million visitors in 2009, and attracts more than 750,000 visitors every week. In 2010, it hosted 47 million visitors, and saw an increase in foot traffic by about 27 percent over 2009, despite the economic crisis (a consequence of real estate bubble burst). In 2012, Dubai Mall continued to hold the title of the world's most-visited shopping and leisure destination, and attracted more than 65 million visitors, an increase of more than 20 percent compared to the 54 million recorded in 2011. It attracted more visitors than New York City which welcomed over 52 million visitors in 2012, and Los Angeles which had 41 million visitors. The number also surpasses visitor arrivals to all landmark leisure destinations and theme parks in the world including Times Square (39.2 million), Central Park (38 million) Niagara Falls (22.5 M)

    What's included

    Included

    • Underwater Zoo Ticket.
    • Dubai Mall Aquarium Ticket.

    What you'll see and do

    1. Dubai Aquarium & Underwater Zoo

      "Dubai Aquarium & Underwater Zoo is one of the largest suspended aquariums in the world. With the capacity to hold 10 million liters of water, Dubai Aquarium illuminates the marvels of the ocean floor and showcases one of the most diverse collections of marine animals worldwide." The Dubai Aquarium & Underwater Zoo by Emaar Entertainment, was designed by Peddle Thorp, inspired from "The Underwater Paradise". The aquarium, located in The Dubai Mall, showcases more than 300 species of marine animals, including sharks and rays. The aquarium was awarded with the ‘Certificate of Excellence’ and won the ‘Images Most Admired Retailer of the Year – Leisure & Entertainment’ at Images Retail ME Awards 2012

      Admission included

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Dubai Aquarium & Underwater Zoo

    Sheikh Zayed Road, The Dubai Mall, Doha Street Off 1st Interchange, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    Dubai Aquarium & Underwater Zoo · Sheikh Zayed Road, The Dubai Mall, Doha Street Off 1st Interchange, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    All sales are final. No refund is available for cancellations.
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Efficient Tourism

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • Children under 2 years will be considered as infant and entry will be free of cost.
    • Children aged above 2 up to 15 years of age must be accompanied by a paying and participating adult.
    • Children above age 15 will be considered as an adult and charged adult rate.

    Photos

    Fish Aquarium Dubai Mall, Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai MallDubai Mall Aquarium, Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai MallDubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall, photo 4Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall, photo 5Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall, photo 6Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 5 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    The guide

    2 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Good for families

    2 mentions

    Reviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.

    Photo opportunities

    1 mention

    The views and photo stops come up again and again.

    Organization

    1 mention

    Pickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.

    Traveler reviews

    5 verified traveler reviews for Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    3
    4 star
    1
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    1
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    Gabriele V · February 2025

    With reservation - very nice

    Very nice aquarium BUT if you snorkeled with rays and sharks in the South Seas and saw penguins in Antarctica, then your heart is already bleeding. If you don’t know all this, it’s certainly an experience for you! I "only" deducted one point because my grandson was thrilled.

    Response from the operator: Lieber Gast, Grüße von Efficient Tourism. Vielen Dank, dass Sie Ihre positiven Kommentare in der TripAdvisor-Community geteilt haben. Wir freuen uns zu hören, dass unser Team Ihre Erwartungen mit den Touren, die Sie über uns gebucht haben, erfüllen konnte. Wir freuen uns über die positiven Kommentare zu den Touren, die Sie bei uns gebucht haben. Bitte seien Sie versichert, dass wir Ihre Kommentare an unser Team und den Reiseleiter weitergegeben haben, damit sie ihre großartige Arbeit jeden Tag fortsetzen können. Es ist ein tolles Gefühl, wenn ein Gast ein positives Feedback auf TripAdvisor teilt, das unserem Team und uns hilft, allen auf unserer Tour ein besseres Erlebnis zu bieten. Danke und beste Grüße, Feedback-Support Team Efficient Tourism LLC

    via Tripadvisor (translated)

    bertie515 · November 2024

    So disappointing

    I do realise that this is probably very much aimed at children ( I am 57🤣🤣) but love aquariums!! We visited the aquarium in Valencia last year, which was utterly incredible, the highlight being an enormous, friendly Beluga whale. I was therefore excited to visit the Dubai aquarium, hailed as one of the largest in the world?!? After the 2 minute walk through… I looked at my husband and said “is that it??” 🤣🤣. We really laughed. We were then directed to the underwater zoo… equally disappointing, although there was a huge alligator!! Obviously I am not the target market but what a waste of money.

    Response from the operator: Dear traveller Thank you for sharing your feedback with us. We want to clarify that you had only booked tickets through us for the Dubai Aquarium and Penguin Cove experience. As ticket agents, we facilitate the booking process but are not the direct service providers. Therefore, the issues you encountered are related to the policies or operations of the Dubai Aquarium itself. Rest assured, we will forward your concerns to the relevant team at the Dubai Aquarium to ensure they are addressed. We appreciate your understanding and thank you again for your feedback. Kind regards,

    via Tripadvisor

    samuelwilliamm · February 2024

    Convenient Ordering

    Ordering via Khozema Hussain was very convenient. I messaged him where I wanna go, he offered me custom tickets which were flexible and without guide(my request), I confirmed it, I paid it on the payment link he sent me, and received my tickets in a few seconds via Whatsapp. The whole thing was 3 minutes, no websites, no big fees, no low options. Me and my whole family are very satisfied.

    Response from the operator: Dear Guest, Greetings From Efficient Tourism. Thank you for sharing your positive comments on TripAdvisor community, We are happy to hear that our team were able to meet your expectations with the tours you booked through us, We are delighted to hear the positive comments for Tour which you have prevailed with us. Please rest assured that we have shared your comments with our team and the tour guide so that they can keep up the great Job Everyday. It feels great when a guest shares a positive feedback on TripAdvisor which helps our team and us to provide better experience for everyone while on tour with us. Thanks & Best Regards, Feedback Support Team Efficient Tourism LLC

    via Tripadvisor

    K6931WTamits · August 2023

    Dubai Tour

    The Views were Breathtaking and Special Mention to Gaurav from Efficient Tourism Deira,Dubai UAE for Planning and Coordinating Our Complete 4 Days Local DUBAI Tour Itinerary Package with Attention to Every Detail with Humble and Polite behaviour as per Our Choice with Best Deals and Prices. Thanks to the Whole Efficient Tourism Team and Would Recommend Everyone to Book with Them for All Types of Wonderful Tours in UAE and All Over the World. Thanks for Such a Memorable Experience 😊🙏. Check All Pictures and this is After Review for Everyone.Don't think twice just book with Gaurav and Whole Team of Efficient Tourism Deira Dubai UAE and they will take care of Everything.Just Do to Really Believe it

    Response from the operator: Dear Guest, Greetings From Efficient Tourism. Thank you for sharing your positive comments on TripAdvisor community, We are happy to hear that our team were able to meet your expectations with the tours you booked through us, We are delighted to hear the positive comments for Tour which you have prevailed with us. Please rest assured that we have shared your comments with our team and the tour guide so that they can keep up the great Job Everyday. It feels great when a guest shares a positive feedback on TripAdvisor which helps our team and us to provide better experience for everyone while on tour with us. Thanks & Best Regards, Feedback Support Team Efficient Tourism LLC

    via Tripadvisor

    binodpatel · May 2023

    I would give Efficient tours LLC for this incredible tour.

    We were a group of five members who thoroughly enjoyed our visit to the amazing aquarium at the Dubai Mall. The most thrilling moment was when the biggest shark swam over us. Our guide was also fantastic and very kind. Thanks Efficient Tourism LLC for organizing such an incredible tour.

    Response from the operator: Dear Guest, Greetings From Efficient Tourism. Thank you for sharing your positive comments on TripAdvisor community, We are happy to hear that our team were able to meet your expectations with the tours you booked through us, We are delighted to hear the positive comments for Tour which you have prevailed with us. Please rest assured that we have shared your comments with our team and the tour guide so that they can keep up the great Job Everyday. It feels great when a guest shares a positive feedback on TripAdvisor which helps our team and us to provide better experience for everyone while on tour with us. Thanks & Best Regards, Feedback Support Team Efficient Tourism LLC

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    1 hours
    Free cancellation
    Non-refundable
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $56 to $199
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    2
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Why this scores 44

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)74
    Review evidence (18% weight)26
    Booking momentum (14% weight)19
    Value for money (12% weight)24
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)36
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)0

    Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Dubai.

    How much does Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall cost?

    +

    Prices start at $56 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Dubai usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall take?

    +

    Plan for about 1 hour from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Dubai is not rushed.

    Is Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 44 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.2/5 across 5 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable family friendly in Dubai, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall?

    +

    No. This experience is sold on a non-refundable basis, so only book a date you are confident about. Similar experiences in the city do offer free cancellation if flexibility matters more than price.

    Is Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 1-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall?

    +

    Around 2 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Dubai can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Dubai and add a light layer if any part of the 1-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Dubai within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Dubai?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Dubai experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Dubai Premium Red Dunes Safari, Camels & 5* BBQ at Al Khayma Camp, Dubai: Red Dunes Safari, Quad, Camel, Dune Bash, BBQ & Shows, Dubai Evening Desert Safari Dune Bashing, BBQ Dinner & Live Shows. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Dubai?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Dubai?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall?

    +

    Included: Underwater Zoo Ticket; and Dubai Mall Aquarium Ticket. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall?

    +

    The experience starts at Dubai Aquarium & Underwater Zoo, Sheikh Zayed Road, The Dubai Mall, Doha Street Off 1st Interchange, Dubai, United Arab Emirates. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Children under 2 years will be considered as infant and entry will be free of cost. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Dubai. Standard cancellation terms apply.

    What do travelers say about Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall?

    +

    Across 5 reviews averaging 4.2 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, good for families, photo opportunities. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Dubai Aquarium And Underwater Zoo Tickets At Dubai Mall.

    Pick your date