Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance in Quito, Ecuador
Quito, Ecuador

Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance

Outty Ranking 68 4.4 · 37 traveler reviews11 hoursFrom $59
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

68/100

Solid Choice. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

4.4/5

Based on 37 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance worth booking?

Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance is a 11-hour experience in Quito, Ecuador, from $59 per person. It scores 68 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 4.4/5 rating across 37 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
68 / 100
Rating
4.4/5 (37)
Duration
11 hours
From
$59 per person

Get ready for an unforgettable day in the Andes! Discover the stunning Cotopaxi National Park, snap epic photos at the Limpiopungo Lagoon, and hike up to the José Rivas Refuge for jaw-dropping views of the Cotopaxi Volcano. It’s the perfect mix of fresh air, adventure, and natural beauty — all in one day.

What you get

    About this experience

    Get ready for an unforgettable day in the Andes! Discover the stunning Cotopaxi National Park, snap epic photos at the Limpiopungo Lagoon, and hike up to the José Rivas Refuge for jaw-dropping views of the Cotopaxi Volcano. It’s the perfect mix of fresh air, adventure, and natural beauty — all in one day.

    What's included

    Included

    • Visit to the Interpretation Center Mariscal Sucre
    • Hotel pick up and drop off
    • Guided hike of the Cotopaxi National Park
    • Hike up to the José Rivas Refuge
    • Guided Limpiopungo Lake trek
    • Onboard bilingual Hop guide

    Not included

    • Breakfast
    • Lunch
    • Dinner

    What you'll see and do

    1. Quito

      Direct pick-up from your hostel or hotel in Quito to begin the trip to Cotopaxi. Pick up time will be confirmed via chat.

      180 minutes here

    2. Machachi

      A quick stop in Machachi where you can grab some snacks or use the restroom before heading straight to Cotopaxi National Park.

      20 minutes here

    3. Laguna de Limpiopungo

      Our first stop is the breathtaking Limpiopungo Lagoon, a glacial lake nestled at the base of the Cotopaxi Volcano — perfect for stunning photos! You’ll also visit the Interpretation Center, a small but informative museum where you’ll learn about the park’s unique wildlife, geology, and history.

      30 minutes here · Admission included

    4. Next, gear up for an invigorating hike to the José Rivas Refuge, located at 4,864 meters above sea level. The hike takes around an hour — don’t forget to dress warmly and be ready for the altitude… and yes, you’ll want to snap a pic!

      120 minutes here · Admission included

    5. Cotopaxi Province

      After the hike, we’ll stop for lunch at a local restaurant. Your guide will offer some great recommendations, and vegetarian options are available. (Note: lunch is not included in the tour price.) Then continue your trip to Quito.

      180 minutes here

    6. Quito

      You will be arriving back in Quito around 8:00 pm. We will drop you off at your hotel/hostel in Quito, as long as it's within our pick up/drop off areas.

      30 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Quito

    Direct pick-up from your hostel or hotel in Quito to begin the trip to Cotopaxi (exact time will depend on which neighborhood you are located in).

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.

    Ends at

    Direct pick-up from your hostel or hotel in Quito to begin the trip to Cotopaxi (exact time will depend on which neighborhood you are located in).

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 30 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Ecuador Hop

    Know before you go

    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
    • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Cotopaxi Volcano - Cotopaxi, Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance in QuitoCotopaxi Volcano - Cotopaxi, Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance in QuitoLamas - Cotopaxi, Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance in QuitoCotopaxi Volcano, Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance in QuitoTrekk to Volcano Cotopaxi, Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance in QuitoCotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance in Quito, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 37 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    Physical effort

    7 mentions

    Expect real walking or climbing: reviewers mention the effort involved.

    The guide

    3 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Photo opportunities

    2 mentions

    The views and photo stops come up again and again.

    Value for money

    2 mentions

    Travelers feel they got more than they paid for.

    Traveler reviews

    37 verified traveler reviews for Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    27
    4 star
    6
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    4
    Sort
    Trail26889678924 · May 2026

    Amazing Day

    Everything was perfect. Friendly and helpful guide, on-time pick up, nice day! Thank you so much!

    via Tripadvisor

    Jc B · April 2026

    This Cotopaxi tour was a lot of fun

    Daniel took great care of a mixed group. He was respectful of both Spanish and English speakers. We made a few good stops along the way which made a 2 hour trip go quickly. The hike, although short, was strenuous. One starts at 14,000’ and walk up to 15,000 in about a mile. The Refugio is quite authentic. One can imagine the brave climbers who summit 19,000’ Cotopaxi! The refugio also provides warm drinks and soup.

    Response from the operator: Hi JC! Thank you so much for your detailed review! We’re really happy to hear Daniel took such great care of the group and made the experience enjoyable for both English and Spanish speakers. We’ll make sure to pass your kind words on to him! Cotopaxi is definitely a challenging hike because of the altitude, so congratulations on making it to the refugio. We’re glad you enjoyed the stops along the way and the overall experience. Thanks again for traveling with us!

    via Tripadvisor

    Carl G · January 2026

    Cotopaxi 5 star tour

    Irene was friendly and informative. She let us know up front how the trip was going to proceed, let us know where we would be stopping and why. Irene is fluent in English and Spanish and made sure that all participants understood what she said. The hike up to the staging area is very challenging. There are 2 paths you can take and she explained the differences. She made sure that all who participated in the hike were safe and able to complete the hike.

    Response from the operator: Hi Carl! Thank you so much for your thoughtful review! We’re really happy to hear Irene helped make the experience smooth and enjoyable by keeping everyone informed throughout the trip and making sure both English and Spanish speakers could follow everything clearly. The Cotopaxi hike is definitely challenging, so we’re glad you felt safe and well guided along the way. Thanks again for joining us and sharing your experience!

    via Tripadvisor

    513joellel · December 2025

    Above expectations

    It was such a good experience! Our guide was super interactive, friendly, and always telling jokes. We did everything on the itinerary, and the experience also included learning about some local plants and lots about the local geography/mountains/volcanoes. Definitely recommend

    Response from the operator: Hi! Thank you so much for your review! We’re really happy to hear you had such a great experience and enjoyed the fun atmosphere throughout the trip. It’s great to know the guide helped make the day entertaining while also sharing information about the local plants, geography, and volcanoes along the way. We really appreciate the recommendation and thanks again for joining us!

    via Tripadvisor

    Victor_P · December 2025

    It was an amazing...

    It was an amazing experience. The scenery had me speechless. The climb was a little hard, but worth the views.

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    11 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    Available for selected locations
    Booked in 30 days
    13
    Verdict
    Solid Choice

    Why this scores 68

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)69
    Review evidence (18% weight)64
    Booking momentum (14% weight)57
    Value for money (12% weight)100
    Listing quality (10% weight)65
    Local standing (8% weight)12
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Quito.

    How much does Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance cost?

    +

    Prices start at $59 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Quito usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance take?

    +

    Plan for about 11 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Quito is not rushed.

    Is Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 68 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.4/5 across 37 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Quito, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 11-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance?

    +

    Around 13 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Quito can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Quito and add a light layer if any part of the 11-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Quito within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Quito?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Quito experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Cotopaxi Volcano full day tour with all the entrances, every day, Cotopaxi tour from Quito -horseback ride and hike-NO TOURISTY way, Baños Full Day Tour from Quito Including Entrances and Activities. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Quito?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Quito?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance?

    +

    Included: Visit to the Interpretation Center Mariscal Sucre; Hotel pick up and drop off; Guided hike of the Cotopaxi National Park; Hike up to the José Rivas Refuge; and Guided Limpiopungo Lake trek. Not included: Breakfast; Lunch; and Dinner. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 40 listed pickup locations in and around Quito. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; and Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Quito. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What do travelers say about Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance?

    +

    Across 37 reviews averaging 4.4 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, photo opportunities, value for money. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works. One thing to know: Expect real walking or climbing: reviewers mention the effort involved.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Cotopaxi Full Day Tour - All included - Guided hike and National Park entrance.

    Pick your date