
Cetinje City Tour
Traveler rating
4.3/5
Based on 3 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Cetinje City Tour worth booking?
Cetinje City Tour is a 1-hour experience in Budva, Montenegro, from $114 per person. It scores 45 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 4.3/5 rating across 3 reviews. This booking is non-refundable, so pick your date carefully. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 45 / 100
- Rating
- 4.3/5 (3)
- Duration
- 1 hours
- From
- $114 per person
Cetinje is the old Kingdom of Montenegro. It was founded in the 15th century and became the center of Montenegrin life and its culture. Today it is a city museum with beautiful monuments, promenades and nature under the huge mountain Lovćen. Cetinje is the former capital of Montenegro. During King Nikola, numerous embassies of different countries were built in this city, giving the city a specific appearance. The most important monument of the town is Cetinje Monastery built in 1701 – dedicated to the birth of the Virgin. After the Monastery, the most important architectural monument of Cetinje, is Biljarda – the residence of Petar II Petrović Njegoš. Immediately across the street there is the King Nikola’s Museum in the building from 1867. This small city, enriched with the greenery and architecture of the 18th and 19th centuries will surely draw your attention at first glance, through a rare combination of nature and culture, museums, art faculties, parks, promenades.
What you get
About this experience
Cetinje is the old Kingdom of Montenegro. It was founded in the 15th century and became the center of Montenegrin life and its culture. Today it is a city museum with beautiful monuments, promenades and nature under the huge mountain Lovćen. Cetinje is the former capital of Montenegro. During King Nikola, numerous embassies of different countries were built in this city, giving the city a specific appearance. The most important monument of the town is Cetinje Monastery built in 1701 – dedicated to the birth of the Virgin. After the Monastery, the most important architectural monument of Cetinje, is Biljarda – the residence of Petar II Petrović Njegoš. Immediately across the street there is the King Nikola’s Museum in the building from 1867. This small city, enriched with the greenery and architecture of the 18th and 19th centuries will surely draw your attention at first glance, through a rare combination of nature and culture, museums, art faculties, parks, promenades.
What's included
Included
- Licensed tourist guide in English
- Tourist tax
Not included
- Transfer from place of accommodation/stay to Cetinje
- Entrance fees for localities
- Food and drink during the tour
- Other non-program costs
- Travel Health Insurance – Optional
What you'll see and do
St. Peter of Cetinje
Visit: Cetinje Monastery. Visit: Ćipuri church.
10 minutes here
Njegos Museum Biljarda
Visit: the former Njegoš’s residence – Biljarda.
10 minutes here · Admission not included
Museum of King Nikola
Visit: King Nikola’s museum.
10 minutes here · Admission not included
Cetinje
Visit: the Presidential Palace. Visit: the Royal Theater “the Royal Theater “Zeta house”. Visit: the monument of Ivan Crnojević, Zeta ruler and founder of Cetinje. Taking walk along the main street. The end of the tour.
30 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Budva
We will meet in Cetinje city center
Hotel pickup
No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.
Ends at
We will meet in Cetinje city center
Before you book
- Cancellation
- All sales are final. No refund is available for cancellations.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Monte Mare Travel
Know before you go
- Wheelchair accessible
- Service animals allowed
- All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos





Traveler reviews
3 verified traveler reviews for Cetinje City Tour. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
The Museum City
Our tour took us to many things. We quickly went into lots of museums. Montestary Museum, State Museum, Museum of Ethnography, Njegos' Museum, Historical Museum, Art Museum, and Museum of Electrical Power Industry. We visited the Court of King Nikola Petrovic. We then drove down the mountains to enjoy the beautiful views of the coast. We then stopped to get a panoramic view at Budva a very old tourist town.
Response from the operator: Dear clients, Thanks for nice words. Cetinje is really a small city museum with a beautiful promenade under the mountain. We are pleased that you enjoyed your time in Montenegro! Kind regards, Monte Mare Travel Team
via Tripadvisor
If you visit Cetinje, you should toke this guide
We used this travel agency to arrange a l-hour walking tour of the city of Cetinje with a local guide (Filip). I can only say that without this tour we would hove missed 90% of the interesting bits of the city. The tour was entertaining and full of of historic information. It gave us a good picture of the history of Montenegro (which we knew nothing about). On top, you get the good tips on where to eat authentic local food and what other places ore worth to visit on the country. We enjoyed it a lot, thanks Filip!
Response from the operator: Dear Pablo, it is our pleasure that you enjoyed Cetinje city tour. Even though small town, it is really rich of monuments, history and culture, so that in company of our guide you could hear and learn a lot. Many thanks from Monte Mare Travel Team!
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 1 hours
- Free cancellation
- Non-refundable
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $114 to $198
- Hotel pickup
- No pickup, meet at start point
- Booked in 30 days
- 1
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by Monte Mare Travel, who run 58 experiences we rank across 3 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 49.0.
See everything Monte Mare Travel runsWhy this scores 45
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Cetinje City Tour: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Budva.
How much does Cetinje City Tour cost?
+
Prices start at $114 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Budva usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Cetinje City Tour take?
+
Plan for about 1 hour from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Budva is not rushed.
Is Cetinje City Tour worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 45 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.3/5 across 3 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable culture & history in Budva, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Cetinje City Tour?
+
No. This experience is sold on a non-refundable basis, so only book a date you are confident about. Similar experiences in the city do offer free cancellation if flexibility matters more than price.
Is Cetinje City Tour suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 1-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Cetinje City Tour?
+
Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Budva can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Budva and add a light layer if any part of the 1-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Cetinje City Tour start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Budva within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Budva?
+
On Outty we rank every Budva experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Great Montenegro Tour-Lovcen NP,Mausoleum Lovcen,River of Crnojevic,Sveti Stefan, Budva Bay: Kayak & SUP Tour to Coastal Caves, Lipa Cave Guided Tour & Train Ride. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Budva?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Budva?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Cetinje City Tour?
+
Included: Licensed tourist guide in English; and Tourist tax. Not included: Transfer from place of accommodation/stay to Cetinje; Entrance fees for localities; Food and drink during the tour; and Other non-program costs. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Where is the meeting point for Cetinje City Tour?
+
We will meet in Cetinje city center Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.
What languages is Cetinje City Tour offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Cetinje City Tour?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Cetinje City Tour wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; and All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Cetinje City Tour if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Cetinje City Tour.
Pick your date




