
Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 1 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar worth booking?
Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar is a 4-hour experience in Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic, from $85 per person. It scores 56 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 1 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 56 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (1)
- Duration
- 4 hours
- From
- $85 per person
Cruise beautiful Sosua Bay aboard an exclusive catamaran, where adventure and partying combine to offer you an unforgettable day in the Caribbean. Dive into crystal clear waters during a snorkeling stop and explore colorful reefs full of marine life. Then enjoy a delicious Dominican buffet and an open bar with refreshing local drinks, while music and entertainment create a festive atmosphere ideal for couples and groups of friends. Take advantage of this unique experience that captures the essence of the Caribbean. - Crystal clear water snorkeling adventure with included equipment - Full Dominican buffet and open bar with local drinks - Ideal for couples, friends and groups looking for fun - Optional transportation from hotels in Puerto Plata
What you get
About this experience
Cruise beautiful Sosua Bay aboard an exclusive catamaran, where adventure and partying combine to offer you an unforgettable day in the Caribbean. Dive into crystal clear waters during a snorkeling stop and explore colorful reefs full of marine life. Then enjoy a delicious Dominican buffet and an open bar with refreshing local drinks, while music and entertainment create a festive atmosphere ideal for couples and groups of friends. Take advantage of this unique experience that captures the essence of the Caribbean. - Crystal clear water snorkeling adventure with included equipment - Full Dominican buffet and open bar with local drinks - Ideal for couples, friends and groups looking for fun - Optional transportation from hotels in Puerto Plata
What's included
Included
- Life jacket
- Lunch
- Drinks
- Use of snorkeling equipment
- Transportation to and from the hotel
- Professional crew
Not included
- Tips
- Towels
What you'll see and do
Casino Playa Chiquita
In the crystal clear waters of Sosua Bay, travelers will have an unforgettable experience. First, we will make a snorkeling stop on the coral reefs, where you can observe a wide variety of tropical fish and marine life. Afterwards, the fun continues aboard our catamaran with a full Caribbean party: music, dancing, unlimited national drinks and an authentic Dominican buffet lunch prepared with local flavors, all while enjoying the breathtaking views of the north coast.
240 minutes here · Admission included
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 30 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- J.A. JOSE TRANSFER AND TOURS
Know before you go
- Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
- Not recommended for pregnant travelers
- Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
- Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness
Photos






Traveler reviews
1 verified traveler reviews for Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Amazing!!
The experience was amazing from pick up to drop off. Everyone was very friendly and helpful. Especially our tour guide JA Jose Transfer and Tour
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 4 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 0
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by J.A. JOSE TRANSFER AND TOURS, who run 17 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 51.4.
See everything J.A. JOSE TRANSFER AND TOURS runsWhy this scores 56
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Puerto Plata.
How much does Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar cost?
+
Prices start at $85 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Puerto Plata usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar take?
+
Plan for about 4 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Puerto Plata is not rushed.
Is Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 56 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 1 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Puerto Plata, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar?
+
Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Puerto Plata can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Puerto Plata and add a light layer if any part of the 4-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Puerto Plata within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Puerto Plata?
+
On Outty we rank every Puerto Plata experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Puerto Plata Highlights City Tours from amber cove and Taino bay, Puerto Plata City Tour, Half Day City Tour in Puerto Plata. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Puerto Plata?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Puerto Plata?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar?
+
Included: Life jacket; Lunch; Drinks; Use of snorkeling equipment; and Transportation to and from the hotel. Not included: Tips; and Towels. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 75 listed pickup locations in and around Puerto Plata. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time.
What languages is Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar offered in?
+
It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Catamaran Party at Sosúa Snorkeling, Barbecue and Open Bar.
Pick your date




