Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover.
Bilbao, Spain

Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover.

Outty Ranking 63 5.0 · 2 traveler reviews8 hoursFrom $86
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

63/100

Solid Choice. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 2 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover. worth booking?

Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover. is a 8-hour experience in Bilbao, Spain, from $86 per person. It scores 63 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 5/5 rating across 2 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
63 / 100
Rating
5/5 (2)
Duration
8 hours
From
$86 per person

Walk through one of the cities in the world that has undergone the greatest and best transformations. Bilbao has gone from being a dark and sad city to being a place where it is a real pleasure to walk through any of its attractive corners. An old town full of activity, life and a good atmosphere, where you can buy anything thanks to its extensive network of shops. Tour the Nervión estuary from Casco Viejo to Deusto in something unforgettable, for its beauty, its cleanliness and its tranquility. We will pass next to the Town Hall, next to the old customs house and the Campo de Volantín. We will be delighted with the exterior view of the revolutionary Guggenheim Museum, the spider Mama and the Puppy dog, who watches over the entrance of the museum. We will cross the Zubi zuro bridge, the work of Santiago Calatrava and the Padre Arrupe footbridge. We will also walk through the endearing Doña Casilda Park, emblematic for the people of Bilbao and also along the beautiful Gran Vía, full of beautiful palaces.

What you get

    About this experience

    Walk through one of the cities in the world that has undergone the greatest and best transformations. Bilbao has gone from being a dark and sad city to being a place where it is a real pleasure to walk through any of its attractive corners. An old town full of activity, life and a good atmosphere, where you can buy anything thanks to its extensive network of shops. Tour the Nervión estuary from Casco Viejo to Deusto in something unforgettable, for its beauty, its cleanliness and its tranquility. We will pass next to the Town Hall, next to the old customs house and the Campo de Volantín. We will be delighted with the exterior view of the revolutionary Guggenheim Museum, the spider Mama and the Puppy dog, who watches over the entrance of the museum. We will cross the Zubi zuro bridge, the work of Santiago Calatrava and the Padre Arrupe footbridge. We will also walk through the endearing Doña Casilda Park, emblematic for the people of Bilbao and also along the beautiful Gran Vía, full of beautiful palaces.

    What's included

    Included

    • Private transportation
    • Compulsory insurance
    • Accompanying guide service

    Not included

    • Lunch
    • Snacks

    What you'll see and do

    1. Guggenheim Museum Bilbao

      Exterior visit to see the impressive museum work of Frank Gehry. Walk around the Zubiarte pier between the Deusto Bridge and the Old Town.

      120 minutes here · Admission not included

    2. Mirador De Artxanda

      The tour of the Biscayan capital begins from this incomparable viewpoint from where you can enjoy views of the entire city. You will descend traveling in the Funicular to climb again at the end of the route.

      30 minutes here

    3. Casco Viejo

      Pleasant walk through the historic Casco Viejo and its "seven streets". enjoy its narrow streets observing the atmosphere in its shops, bars and terraces. Of course, we will have the opportunity to pay homage by tasting their delicious "pintxos", small but delicious.

      120 minutes here

    4. Bilbao Fine Arts Museum

      We will visit the area of the Museum of Fine Arts and the nearby Doña Casilda Park, to continue walking along the Gran Vía, the great artery of Bilbao along with the Ría.

      60 minutes here · Admission not included

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 10 minutes before departure.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 4 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Jose Luis Ugena Menchaca

    Know before you go

    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Regattas in the Ría del Nervión, Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover.San Anton Church, Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover.Guggenheim museum, Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover.Unamuno Square, Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover.New Square, Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover.Zamudio Portal, Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover.

    Traveler reviews

    2 verified traveler reviews for Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover.. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    2
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Rosalinda C · October 2024

    Fantastic!

    Jose was fantastic!! He was very friendly, patient and accomodating. I learned an immense amount of information about Bilbao. I highly recommend this tour.

    Response from the operator: Eskerrik asko Rosalinda!! We enjoyed walking in Bilbao. We could visit the best places in the city and it was a pleasure to meet you. Greetings Chicago!!

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    8 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $86 to $150
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    1
    Verdict
    Solid Choice

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Jose Luis Ugena Menchaca, who run 8 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 66.4.

    See everything Jose Luis Ugena Menchaca runs

    Why this scores 63

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)81
    Review evidence (18% weight)19
    Booking momentum (14% weight)15
    Value for money (12% weight)100
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)53
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover.: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Bilbao.

    How much does Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover. cost?

    +

    Prices start at $86 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Bilbao usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover. take?

    +

    Plan for about 8 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Bilbao is not rushed.

    Is Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover. worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 63 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 2 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable most popular in Bilbao, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover.?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover. suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 8-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover.?

    +

    Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Bilbao can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Bilbao and add a light layer if any part of the 8-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover. start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Bilbao within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Bilbao?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Bilbao experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include The Award-Winning Bilbao Food Tour & Wine Pairing by Basque Local, Bilbao Food Tour: Pintxos, Drinks, and Tapas with a Local, Dragonstone, Mundaka and Guernica from Bilbao. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Bilbao?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Bilbao?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover.?

    +

    Included: Private transportation; Compulsory insurance; and Accompanying guide service. Not included: Lunch; and Snacks. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover. include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 24 listed pickup locations in and around Bilbao. Be ready about 10 minutes before the start time.

    What languages is Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover. offered in?

    +

    It runs in Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover.?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover. wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover. if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Bilbao. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Bizkaia. Bilbao route. Tour of Bilbao, a modern city to discover..

    Pick your date