Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise
Bangkok, Thailand

Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise

Outty Ranking 48 4.3 · 6 traveler reviews6 hoursFrom $180
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

48/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

4.3/5

Based on 6 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise worth booking?

Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise is a 6-hour experience in Bangkok, Thailand, from $180 per person. It scores 48 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 4.3/5 rating across 6 reviews. This booking is non-refundable, so pick your date carefully. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
48 / 100
Rating
4.3/5 (6)
Duration
6 hours
From
$180 per person

Celebrate New Year’s Eve 2026 and welcome 2027 aboard The Opulence, a Bangkok Countdown Dinner Cruise along the Chao Phraya River. Watch iconic landmarks unfold along the river, from Wat Arun and Wat Phra Kaew to the Grand Palace, as Bangkok glows with festive lights and New Year excitement. Settle into elegant indoor seating or take in panoramic views from the open-air rooftop deck while enjoying a premium international seafood buffet. Live music and captivating shows add energy to the evening, creating a lively onboard atmosphere as you cruise. Raise a glass with whiskey, draught beer, wine, and soft drinks, plus a special New Year gift set. As midnight nears, countdown to 2027 with live music and festive lights shimmering across the Chao Phraya River.

What you get

    About this experience

    Celebrate New Year’s Eve 2026 and welcome 2027 aboard The Opulence, a Bangkok Countdown Dinner Cruise along the Chao Phraya River. Watch iconic landmarks unfold along the river, from Wat Arun and Wat Phra Kaew to the Grand Palace, as Bangkok glows with festive lights and New Year excitement. Settle into elegant indoor seating or take in panoramic views from the open-air rooftop deck while enjoying a premium international seafood buffet. Live music and captivating shows add energy to the evening, creating a lively onboard atmosphere as you cruise. Raise a glass with whiskey, draught beer, wine, and soft drinks, plus a special New Year gift set. As midnight nears, countdown to 2027 with live music and festive lights shimmering across the Chao Phraya River.

    What's included

    Included

    • Special show Bon Viva
    • International & seafood buffet
    • Live music onboard
    • DJ booth
    • Open bar drinks (Whiskey, draught beer, wine & soft drinks)
    • Lucky draw
    • The Opulence cruise ticket

    Not included

    • Hotel transfers
    • Personal expenses
    • Tips and gratuities

    What you'll see and do

    1. Asiatique The Riverfront

      Take in Asiatique’s glowing riverfront as festive lights dance across the water and lively New Year energy blends with the calm Chao Phraya River, setting an elegant mood for the celebration.

      Pass by without stopping

    2. Sail beneath Taksin Bridge and watch Bangkok open up around you, with high-rise buildings sparkling in the distance and city lights reflecting beautifully across the river.

      Pass by without stopping

    3. River City Bangkok

      Spot River City Bangkok from aboard the cruise, watching its glowing galleries and riverside boutiques pass by as warm reflections shimmer across the water.

      Pass by without stopping

    4. Temple Of Dawn (Wat Arun)

      Let the beauty of Wat Arun unfold from the cruise, its intricate spires shining beside the river. Savor an international seafood buffet from your seat as festive shows and city lights bring the evening to life.

      Pass by without stopping

    5. Temple of the Emerald Buddha

      Catch sight of Wat Phra Kaew’s golden rooftops glowing against the night as you cruise past. Watch lively onboard shows from your seat while the temple lights add a beautiful backdrop to the celebration.

      Pass by without stopping

    6. The Grand Palace

      Feel the gentle river breeze as you pass the Grand Palace, its ornate rooftops glowing beautifully against the night. Sip a glass of wine or your favorite open-bar drink as you enjoy the elegant riverside view.

      Pass by without stopping

    7. Rama VIII Bridge

      Sip your favorite drink as Rama VIII Bridge comes into view, its sweeping cables and soaring pillar glowing against the night while festive lights shimmer across the river.

      Pass by without stopping

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Bangkok

    Please make your own way to the meeting point by taking the BTS to Surasak Station and then taking the shuttle bus. Check in at the Opulence counter from 6:00–7:00 PM. Departure is at 8:15 PM. Please check your confirmation email for final details. Late arrivals may be considered a no-show.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    Please make your own way to the meeting point by taking the BTS to Surasak Station and then taking the shuttle bus. Check in at the Opulence counter from 6:00–7:00 PM. Departure is at 8:15 PM. Please check your confirmation email for final details. Late arrivals may be considered a no-show.

    Options you can book

    • 1st Floor Seats

      Relax on the first floor with : comfortable seating, a welcoming dining atmosphere, beautiful river views, a premium buffet & lively New Year entertaintment Duration: 6 hours

    • 2nd Floor Seats

      Enjoy second-floor seating: with scenic river views, a refined New Year dining atmosphere, live entertainment, and elegant views of Bangkok by night. Duration: 6 hours

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    All sales are final. No refund is available for cancellations.
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Thu
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Oh-Hoo

    Know before you go

    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • Children aged 1–3 years can join free of charge and must sit with their parents. Children aged 4–10 years are eligible for child tickets.
    • If booking details do not match the participant’s actual age or ticket type, any additional charges must be paid onsite.
    • Ticket prices are valid only for the New Year’s Eve event on 31 December 2026.
    • Please be advised that this activity requires a minimum of 2 participants to proceed.
    • Seating is assigned according to the selected package option.
    • Outside food and drinks are not permitted onboard.
    • Fireworks, sparklers, flammable items, and any hazardous materials are strictly prohibited onboard.
    • The schedule and cruise route may change due to weather, tide, or river conditions, and some landmarks may not be passed. Guests will be notified as soon as possible.
    • In the rare event that we need to cancel the cruise, we will notify you in advance and offer a new date, an alternative activity, or a full refund.

    Photos

    Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise, photo 2Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise, photo 3Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise, photo 4Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise, photo 5Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise, photo 6Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 6 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    Food and drink

    4 mentions

    The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.

    Value for money

    3 mentions

    Travelers feel they got more than they paid for.

    Photo opportunities

    2 mentions

    The views and photo stops come up again and again.

    Traveler reviews

    6 verified traveler reviews for Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    5
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    1
    Sort
    E7460BAbellac · July 2026

    Seafood, city lights and a relaxing evening

    The seafood buffet had a good variety and the cruise route showed off Bangkok beautifully after dark. Boarding took a little longer than expected, but once we were on the boat everything ran smoothly.

    Response from the operator: Thank you for your feedback. We’re glad you enjoyed the seafood selection and Bangkok’s evening views. We’re sorry boarding took longer than expected and appreciate your patience. Oh-Hoo

    via Tripadvisor

    elenaarion · March 2026

    Very nice experience, ...

    Very nice experience, well animated with delicious food. I highly recommend to all those aiming at Bangkok

    Response from the operator: Thank you very much for your wonderful review. We’re delighted to hear that you had such a beautiful experience and enjoyed the lively atmosphere and delicious food. Your kind recommendation truly means a lot to us. We hope to have the pleasure of welcoming you again the next time you visit Bangkok. Best Regards, Oh-Hoo Team

    via Viator (translated)

    angelina_b · February 2026

    Excellent Oppulence

    "Amazing experience! We were sitted on the top deck and had amazing views of Wat Arun and the Grand Palace illuminated at night. The buffet’s selection of food are excellent specially the seafood, and the live band made the evening very lively, good selection of songs. Our waiter is very efficient and and very helpful (sorry forgot the name). Definitely a highlight of our trip and great value for money!"

    Response from the operator: Thank you so much for your wonderful review. We’re delighted to hear that you enjoyed the amazing views from the top deck, especially Wat Arun and the Grand Palace illuminated at night. We’re especially happy to hear your kind words about our waiter’s service, even if you don’t remember the name, we’ll be sure to share your compliments with the team. We’re honored to have been a highlight of your trip and truly appreciate your recommendation. We hope to welcome you again soon. Best Regards, Oh-Hoo Team

    via Viator

    Chantel_M · January 2026

    Great experience

    Getting to pier was a bit confusing but once you get aboard it is a beautiful experience. The staff, the band and the boat were all impressive. The food was mediocre but thats not why you take this cruise! Just GO! its worth the money especially if its your 1st to Thailand like us.

    Response from the operator: Thank you for sharing your experience with us. We’re glad to hear that once onboard, you found the cruise to be a beautiful and memorable experience, and that you were impressed by the staff, the live band, and the boat itself. We appreciate your honest comment about the food and understand that the overall atmosphere and experience are the true highlights of the cruise. Thank you for your enthusiastic recommendation, and we’re especially happy to know it was a great choice for your first visit to Thailand. We hope to welcome you again in the future. Best Regards, Oh-Hoo Team

    via Viator

    Mario_H · January 2026

    Nonresponsive

    I reached out to them on the date of my reservation and three days later, I haven't received a response to my inquiry.

    Response from the operator: Thank you for bringing this to our attention. We sincerely apologize for the delay in responding to your inquiry and understand how frustrating this must have been. This is certainly not the level of service we aim to provide. Your feedback is important to us, and we will review this internally to improve our response time. Thank you for your patience, and we hope to have the opportunity to assist you better in the future. Best Regards, Oh-Hoo Team

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    6 hours
    Free cancellation
    Non-refundable
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Thu
    Price range
    $180 to $7,050
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    2
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Oh-Hoo, who run 775 experiences we rank across 10 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 55.7.

    See everything Oh-Hoo runs

    Why this scores 48

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)68
    Review evidence (18% weight)30
    Booking momentum (14% weight)20
    Value for money (12% weight)61
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)41
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)0

    Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Bangkok.

    How much does Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise cost?

    +

    Prices start at $180 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Bangkok usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise take?

    +

    Plan for about 6 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Bangkok is not rushed.

    Is Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 48 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.3/5 across 6 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable food & drink in Bangkok, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise?

    +

    No. This experience is sold on a non-refundable basis, so only book a date you are confident about. Similar experiences in the city do offer free cancellation if flexibility matters more than price.

    Is Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 6-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise?

    +

    Around 2 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Bangkok can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Bangkok and add a light layer if any part of the 6-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Bangkok within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Bangkok?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Bangkok experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Bangkok Backstreets Food Tour with 15+ Tastings, Old Siam Bangkok Food Tour with 15+ Tastings, Tingly Thai Cooking Class with Morning Market Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Bangkok?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Bangkok?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise?

    +

    Included: Special show Bon Viva; International & seafood buffet; Live music onboard; DJ booth; and Open bar drinks (Whiskey, draught beer, wine & soft drinks). Not included: Hotel transfers; Personal expenses; and Tips and gratuities. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise?

    +

    Please make your own way to the meeting point by taking the BTS to Surasak Station and then taking the shuttle bus. Check in at the Opulence counter from 6:00–7:00 PM. Departure is at 8:15 PM. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    What happens to Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    What do travelers say about Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise?

    +

    Across 6 reviews averaging 4.3 out of 5, recurring themes include food and drink, value for money, photo opportunities. The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.

    What booking options are available for Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise?

    +

    There are 2 options to choose from, including 1st Floor Seats, 2nd Floor Seats. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Bangkok Chao Phraya River New Year’s Eve 2026–27 Dinner Cruise.

    Pick your date