
Bali Bike Ride Experience
Traveler rating
4.6/5
Based on 20 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Bali Bike Ride Experience worth booking?
Bali Bike Ride Experience is a 8-hour experience in Ubud, Indonesia, from $15 per person. It scores 69 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 4.6/5 rating across 20 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 69 / 100
- Rating
- 4.6/5 (20)
- Duration
- 8 hours
- From
- $15 per person
Cruising downhill, you can watch the passing parade of rural life, chance upon a special temple ceremony, stop at a village warung to chat with the children, or watch local Balinese wood carvers at work. Along the way, we stop to visit a traditional Balinese family local compound, a privileged look amidst its daily routine. Your day of adventure concludes at the village of Pejeng, where the village life is timeless and serene, watching the women go about their daily task of making beautiful offerings to the Hindu gods, followed by a sumptuous Indonesian Lunch in a delightful garden setting, lovingly prepared in an open kitchen amidst a modern Balinese family environment .
What you get
About this experience
Cruising downhill, you can watch the passing parade of rural life, chance upon a special temple ceremony, stop at a village warung to chat with the children, or watch local Balinese wood carvers at work. Along the way, we stop to visit a traditional Balinese family local compound, a privileged look amidst its daily routine. Your day of adventure concludes at the village of Pejeng, where the village life is timeless and serene, watching the women go about their daily task of making beautiful offerings to the Hindu gods, followed by a sumptuous Indonesian Lunch in a delightful garden setting, lovingly prepared in an open kitchen amidst a modern Balinese family environment .
What's included
Included
- Bottled water
- Lunch
- In-vehicle air conditioning
- Bike and Helmets
- Tea and coffee
Not included
- Gratuities
- Private transportation
- Entrance ticket to Kintamani
- Alcoholic beverages
- Carbonated beverages
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Ubud
We will meet you at amora bali restaurant in kintamani Please contact us via email if you need to arrange another meeting point location
Hotel pickup
Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 60 minutes before departure.
Ends at
We will meet you at amora bali restaurant in kintamani Please contact us via email if you need to arrange another meeting point location
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Bali Bintang Tour
Know before you go
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Specialized infant seats are available
- Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
- Not recommended for pregnant travelers
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- child bike size available
- child seats available
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 20 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
6 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Photo opportunities
5 mentionsThe views and photo stops come up again and again.
Knowledge and storytelling
4 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Organization
4 mentionsPickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.
Food and drink
3 mentionsThe tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
Good for families
2 mentionsReviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.
Traveler reviews
20 verified traveler reviews for Bali Bike Ride Experience. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Great
Loved it, great driver, guide and lunch.
Response from the operator: Thank you so much for you review and sharing you experience We hope can see you again next year 🙏
via Tripadvisor
If you want to truly feel Bali, not just see it, this tour is a must. Safe, fun, and beautifully run.
I first joined a Bali Bintang downhill cycling tour in 2008, and it remains one of my favorite ways to experience the island. Riding through villages and rice fields lets you connect with Bali in a way you simply can’t from a bus or car. You smell the food cooking in small kitchens, hear gamelan music drifting from a courtyard, and share laughter with children waving as you pass. The Bali Bintang Tours team is professional, caring, and attentive - always making sure everyone feels safe and looked after. I also love the thoughtfulness of having a support vehicle nearby and finishing with a delicious meal at the family compound. Whether you choose the longer ride or the afternoon ride with trek through the rice paddies, each offers an authentic and memorable glimpse into daily Balinese life. Bali Bintang Tours was the first of its kind, and their seasoned expertise shows in every thoughtful detail of the journey. Every time I bring friends, family, or retreat groups, they all agree: this tour is one of the highlights of their time in Bali. I highly recommend!
Response from the operator: Thank you for you sharing experiences
via Tripadvisor
The best!
This was the best bike ride experience I’ve had by far in Bali. Wayan, the tour operator, couldn’t have been more attentive and took us through the most beautiful villages and scenery.
Response from the operator: Thank you so much for you review and sharing you experience See you soon
via Tripadvisor
A beautiful ride through Bali's countryside
Wayan and team offer a great experience, suitable for first time Bali visitors, teenagers, groups, or frequent Bali visitors wanting a new adventure. I have done this tour 3 times over the past 10 years. The staff are experienced with years of practice and local knowledge. Pedalling is required at the start and towards the end, but most of the time you will be rolling downhil on winding roads and local neighborhoods with stunning scenery. There is a mix of newer and older bikes, so ask for a newer bike and they will be happy to accomodate. Recommended!
Response from the operator: Thank you for you review and support we happy to see you have good experience during with our bike tour from kintamani down to pejeng village i hope i can see you again 🙏 Best wishes Wayan
via Tripadvisor
Wonderful
I think it's the best bike tour on Bali. Amazing experience! Nice organisation. Bikes are good. Will do again definitely!
Response from the operator: Thank you so much for you experience with us Best wishes Wayan
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 8 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $15 to $38
- Hotel pickup
- Available for selected locations
- Booked in 30 days
- 7
- Verdict
- Solid Choice
Why this scores 69
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Bali Bike Ride Experience: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Ubud.
How much does Bali Bike Ride Experience cost?
+
Prices start at $15 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Ubud usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Bali Bike Ride Experience take?
+
Plan for about 8 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Ubud is not rushed.
Is Bali Bike Ride Experience worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 69 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.6/5 across 20 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Ubud, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Bali Bike Ride Experience?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Bali Bike Ride Experience suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 8-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Bali Bike Ride Experience?
+
Around 7 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Ubud can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Ubud and add a light layer if any part of the 8-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Bali Bike Ride Experience start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Ubud within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Ubud?
+
On Outty we rank every Ubud experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Private 1-Day Ubud Highlights Tour, Mount Batur Jeep Adventure, Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking (Private Tour and Breakfast at Restaurant). The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Ubud?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Ubud?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Bali Bike Ride Experience?
+
Included: Bottled water; Lunch; In-vehicle air conditioning; Bike and Helmets; and Tea and coffee. Not included: Gratuities; Private transportation; Entrance ticket to Kintamani; and Alcoholic beverages. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Bali Bike Ride Experience include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 3 listed pickup locations in and around Ubud. Be ready about 60 minutes before the start time.
What languages is Bali Bike Ride Experience offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Bali Bike Ride Experience?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Bali Bike Ride Experience wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Specialized infant seats are available; and Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Bali Bike Ride Experience if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
What do travelers say about Bali Bike Ride Experience?
+
Across 20 reviews averaging 4.6 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, photo opportunities, knowledge and storytelling. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Bali Bike Ride Experience.
Pick your date




