
Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch
Traveler rating
3.0/5
Based on 6 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch worth booking?
Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch is a 2-hour experience in Bangkok, Thailand, from $24 per person. It scores 50 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 3/5 rating across 6 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 50 / 100
- Rating
- 3/5 (6)
- Duration
- 2 hours
- From
- $24 per person
Elevate your Bangkok trip with a premium lunch or dinner buffet at the famous Baiyoke Tower II. Rising 88 floors into the clouds, it offers some of the best culinary vistas in Southeast Asia. Bangkok Sky Restaurant (76th & 78th Floors): Great for families, featuring a vast international menu and a bustling atmosphere. World-Class Buffets: Indulge in an all-you-can-eat spread of fresh seafood, sushi, sashimi, carved meats, and classic Thai dishes prepared live by master chefs. 77th Floor Observation Deck: Explore the indoor viewing platform complete with high-powered telescopes and cultural exhibits. 84th Floor Revolving Viewpoint: Step onto the open-air, rotating deck for a breathtaking 360-degree view of Bangkok stretching all the way to the Gulf of Thailand. Simply choose the dining time and floor package that suits your schedule, and let us take care of the pre-arrangements for a seamless, sky-high experience
What you get
About this experience
Elevate your Bangkok trip with a premium lunch or dinner buffet at the famous Baiyoke Tower II. Rising 88 floors into the clouds, it offers some of the best culinary vistas in Southeast Asia. Bangkok Sky Restaurant (76th & 78th Floors): Great for families, featuring a vast international menu and a bustling atmosphere. World-Class Buffets: Indulge in an all-you-can-eat spread of fresh seafood, sushi, sashimi, carved meats, and classic Thai dishes prepared live by master chefs. 77th Floor Observation Deck: Explore the indoor viewing platform complete with high-powered telescopes and cultural exhibits. 84th Floor Revolving Viewpoint: Step onto the open-air, rotating deck for a breathtaking 360-degree view of Bangkok stretching all the way to the Gulf of Thailand. Simply choose the dining time and floor package that suits your schedule, and let us take care of the pre-arrangements for a seamless, sky-high experience
What's included
Included
- All taxes, fees and handling charges
- Access @ View point at 84th Floor.
- International/Seafood Buffet Dinner or Lunch (optional)
- Access @ Observation Deck at 77th Floor.
Not included
- Drinks (available to purchase)
- Hotel pickup and drop-off
What you'll see and do
Baiyoke Observation Deck
The Baiyoke Sky Hotel, the longest champ of Thailand's Tallest Building where you can enjoy the spectacular view of Bangkok. Maps, computerized multimedia kiosks and coin-activated telescopes help you identify what is laying 250 meters down below your feet. On the 77th floor there is the observation deck with an extra option to the revolving view point on the 84th floor from where you have a marvelous view over the city. Apart of Observation deck, you will have a choice to choose International Buffet Lunch or dinner with the choice to choose Seafood option. Enjoy a lovely lunch / dinner with the spectacular views of city.
Admission included
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Baiyoke Observation Deck
222 Ratchaprarop Road, Pratunam District, Bangkok, 10400, Thailand
Hotel pickup
No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.
Ends at
Baiyoke Observation Deck · 222 Ratchaprarop Road, Pratunam District, Bangkok, 10400, Thailand
Options you can book
International Buffet Dinner
Observ. Deck & Revolving View: You will have free access at Observation Deck 77 Floor and Revolving View Point 84 Floor in this booking. Dinner: Grilled Steak & Seafood Buffet Dinner
International Buffet Lunch
Observ. Deck & Revolving View: You will have free access at Observation Deck 77 Floor and Revolving View Point 84 Floor in this booking. Buffet Lunch: International Buffet & Seafood Buffet Lunch.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 30 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- YTS Holidays Co. Ltd
Know before you go
- Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
- Specialized infant seats are available
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
- All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- Wheelchair accessible
- Your lunch & dinner time will be advised 24 - hours prior to tour.
- Infant need to be under 80cm to be eligible for free entry.
- Tickets to be collect on 18th and 19th Floor by telling the name.
- Children need to be between 80 - 120 cm to be eligible for child price.
- Infant rates apply provided they do not occupy a seat.
- Please look for your email for your final visiting time.
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 6 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
Photo opportunities
5 mentionsThe views and photo stops come up again and again.
Food and drink
5 mentionsThe tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
Traveler reviews
6 verified traveler reviews for Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Skip the Buffet
The view of the city is amazing, but the buffet is mediocre at best. If I had it to do over, I would buy admission to the viewing floor and skip the buffet - it was truly disappointing.
Response from the operator: Dear Guest, thank you for your honest and balanced review.We're so happy to hear you loved the amazing city view from Baiyoke Sky - it truly is spectacular!We are sorry to hear the buffet was disappointing for you and did not meet your expectations. We understand your feedback and we will definitely share your comments with the Baiyoke Sky Hotel management team to help them improve their food quality.Thank you for your helpful tip for future travelers about the observation deck option. We appreciate you choosing us and hope the rest of your Bangkok trip was wonderful.
via Tripadvisor
Good food with good view
"I had a wonderful experience! The view was stunning, and the food was absolutely delicious. Overall, it was a fantastic visit!"
Response from the operator: Thank you so much for sharing your experience with us.” We really appreciate you taking the time to share your rating with us
via Tripadvisor
Top location but still disappointing 🥹
We went for dinner in the tower with our travelling party. The view from the tower is amazing. You literally imagine yourself in higher spheres. The restaurant contains several positions. From starters, main courses and desserts. The food is good. You take what you want, all you want. The restaurant itself is unsociable; looks like a giant refectory. So basically no Mood.
Response from the operator: Thank you for sharing your experience. It sounds like a fantastic evening with some incredible highs and a few minor lows. It's great to hear that the view was amazing and the food was delicious with a wide variety to choose from. It’s a shame the restaurant's atmosphere didn't match the quality of the view and the food. Your feedback is really helpful for others who might be considering this dining experience. It's a perfect summary of what to expect: a stunning view and great food, but perhaps not the place for a cozy, intimate dinner.
via Tripadvisor (translated)
Disappointed
To be honest we were disappointed with the Buffet, Maybe it was because we were booked in for 8pm, and when there they told us the buffet cosed at 9.15pm, So we got the last of it . There was alot of seafood which looked lovely but not for us, We got Steak & Chicken both were cold. We enjoyed going up to the outside revolving platform for the views and had a drink in the bar, There is a restaurant too which might be better for Dinner.
Response from the operator: Thank you for sharing your feedback regarding your recent experience at the Baiyoke Sky Hotel buffet. We appreciate you taking the time to provide us with details about your visit. We are truly sorry to hear that you were disappointed with the buffet. We understand your frustration regarding the timing, as arriving later in the service may have impacted the freshness and temperature of the food. We strive to maintain the quality of our buffet throughout the entire service period, and we will address your concerns with our team to ensure this is improved. We are glad to hear that you enjoyed the views from the revolving platform and your time in the bar. Your feedback is valuable to us.
via Viator
Good food, good time & good view
Food spread was great with plenty of options to choose from. The view from the restaurant is good too but the revolving view from the 84th floor is definitely the best, you get a splendid view and cool breeze feeling top of the world!
Response from the operator: Thanks so much for sharing your experience with us.” We really appreciate you taking the time to share your rating with us..
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 2 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $24 to $36
- Hotel pickup
- No pickup, meet at start point
- Booked in 30 days
- 2
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by YTS Holidays Co. Ltd, who run 82 experiences we rank across 10 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 52.7.
See everything YTS Holidays Co. Ltd runsWhy this scores 50
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Bangkok.
How much does Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch cost?
+
Prices start at $24 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Bangkok usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch take?
+
Plan for about 2 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Bangkok is not rushed.
Is Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 50 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (3/5 across 6 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Bangkok, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 2-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch?
+
Around 2 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Bangkok can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Bangkok and add a light layer if any part of the 2-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Bangkok within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Bangkok?
+
On Outty we rank every Bangkok experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Tingly Thai Cooking Class with Morning Market Tour, Must-Try: Hidden Bangkok Bike and Food Tour, Bangkok Backstreets Food Tour with 15+ Tastings. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Bangkok?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Bangkok?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch?
+
Included: All taxes, fees and handling charges; Access @ View point at 84th Floor; International/Seafood Buffet Dinner or Lunch (optional); and Access @ Observation Deck at 77th Floor. Not included: Drinks (available to purchase); and Hotel pickup and drop-off. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Where is the meeting point for Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch?
+
The experience starts at Baiyoke Observation Deck, 222 Ratchaprarop Road, Pratunam District, Bangkok, 10400, Thailand. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; Specialized infant seats are available; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; and All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Bangkok. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch?
+
Across 6 reviews averaging 3.0 out of 5, recurring themes include photo opportunities, food and drink. The views and photo stops come up again and again.
What booking options are available for Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch?
+
There are 2 options to choose from, including International Buffet Dinner, International Buffet Lunch. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Baiyoke Sky Observation Deck With Buffet Dinner or Lunch.
Pick your date




