
Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace
Traveler rating
3.8/5
Based on 6 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace worth booking?
Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace is a 8-hour experience in Sapporo, Japan, from $110 per person. It scores 60 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 3.8/5 rating across 6 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 60 / 100
- Rating
- 3.8/5 (6)
- Duration
- 8 hours
- From
- $110 per person
Experience the best of Hokkaido on a full-day guided tour from Sapporo, combining unforgettable wildlife encounters with the region's most spectacular natural scenery. Visit the renowned Asahiyama Zoo, famous for its innovative exhibits that let you observe penguins, polar bears, seals, and other animals up close in natural-style habitats. Continue to the picturesque countryside of Biei, stopping at its iconic scenic tree before admiring the stunning Shirahige Falls, where crystal-clear water cascades into the vivid blue Biei River. Marvel at the surreal beauty of the Shirogane Blue Pond, celebrated for its vibrant turquoise waters and breathtaking seasonal landscapes, then conclude your journey at the enchanting Ningle Terrace, a charming forest village filled with artisan craft shops and cozy wooden cottages.
What you get
About this experience
Experience the best of Hokkaido on a full-day guided tour from Sapporo, combining unforgettable wildlife encounters with the region's most spectacular natural scenery. Visit the renowned Asahiyama Zoo, famous for its innovative exhibits that let you observe penguins, polar bears, seals, and other animals up close in natural-style habitats. Continue to the picturesque countryside of Biei, stopping at its iconic scenic tree before admiring the stunning Shirahige Falls, where crystal-clear water cascades into the vivid blue Biei River. Marvel at the surreal beauty of the Shirogane Blue Pond, celebrated for its vibrant turquoise waters and breathtaking seasonal landscapes, then conclude your journey at the enchanting Ningle Terrace, a charming forest village filled with artisan craft shops and cozy wooden cottages.
What's included
Included
- Admission to: Asahikawa Zoo
- Round-trip transfers to and from the meet up location
- Chinese / English-speaking guide
Not included
- Other personal expenses
What you'll see and do
Asahiyama Zoo
Asahiyama Zoo is one of Japan’s most beloved and unique wildlife attractions, located in Asahikawa, Hokkaido. Renowned for its innovative and immersive animal enclosures, the zoo offers visitors rare opportunities to observe animals up close in environments that mimic their natural habitats. Highlights include the penguin walk during winter, transparent tunnels through the polar bear and seal enclosures, and interactive exhibits featuring red pandas, wolves, and snow leopards. Open year-round, Asahiyama Zoo provides a fun, educational, and unforgettable experience for families, nature lovers, and wildlife enthusiasts alike.
120 minutes here
Shirahige Falls
Located in the charming town of Biei in Hokkaido, Shirahige Falls—which means “White Beard Falls”—is a stunning natural wonder known for its graceful streams of water that flow from the cliffside into the vivid blue Biei River below. The falls emerge from underground springs, creating a unique and ethereal sight, especially striking in contrast to the river’s bright, mineral-rich blue waters. Shirahige Falls is beautiful year-round, with winter offering a magical snowy backdrop and nighttime illuminations that make the scene even more enchanting. A popular photo stop and a peaceful escape into nature.
30 minutes here · Admission included
Shirogane Blue Pond
Nestled in the picturesque town of Biei, Hokkaido, Shirogane Blue Pond is renowned for its mesmerizing blue waters that range from light turquoise to deep cobalt, depending on the season and weather. This captivating hue results from natural minerals, particularly aluminum hydroxide, suspended in the water, which scatter sunlight to create the pond's vivid coloration . Originally formed as part of an erosion control system following the 1988 eruption of Mount Tokachidake, the pond has since become a symbol of serene beauty . Standing dead Japanese larch trees emerge from the water's surface, adding an ethereal quality to the landscape.
20 minutes here · Admission included
Ningle Terrace
Ningle Terrace is a charming forest village in Furano, Hokkaido, featuring a collection of cozy wooden cottages connected by illuminated boardwalks among towering pine trees. Inspired by the stories of Japanese writer So Kuramoto, this peaceful attraction offers a magical atmosphere where visitors can browse handcrafted souvenirs, local art, candles, glasswork, and handmade crafts created by local artisans. Especially beautiful in winter when snow blankets the forest and lights glow through the trees, Ningle Terrace is a perfect place for photography, relaxing walks, and experiencing the romantic side of Hokkaido’s natural beauty.
50 minutes here · Admission included
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Sapporo
Meet at JR Sapporo Station North Exit. Arrive at the meeting point 15 minutes before departure. Departure time: 7:40.
Hotel pickup
No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.
Ends at
Meet at JR Sapporo Station North Exit. Arrive at the meeting point 15 minutes before departure. Departure time: 7:40.
Options you can book
Winter in Hokkaido
Hokkaido Summer Tour
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en, zh-CN
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 30 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- TREVOPEDIA
Know before you go
- Wheelchair accessible
- Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
- Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
- All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- Total Tour duration includes transportation time.
- Important: Infants and children must be included in the passenger headcount
- Please wear comfortable clothes and shoes to participate in the activity, and prepare sunscreen, insect repellent lotion, windproof jacket, camera and other items
- Asahiyama Zoo and Elf Terrace are both closed (November 4th to November 10th):
- Ningle Terrace Closure (November 3rd, November 11th to November 28th): The visiting time for Ningle Terrace will be extended to the Asahiyama Zoo itinerary (110 minutes extended to 140 minutes).
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 6 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
3 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Traveler reviews
6 verified traveler reviews for Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
We loved the nature and...
We loved the nature and the driver was very pleasant. However, I specifically booked this tour as I thought it didn't go to a souvenir shop, Ningle Terrace & Farm Tomita as we didn’t want any commercial stops.
Response from the operator: Thank you for your feedback. We're glad you enjoyed the beautiful scenery and found the driver pleasant. We would like to clarify that Ningle Terrace and Farm Tomita are listed as sightseeing attractions in the tour itinerary, not souvenir or commercial stops.
via Viator
Wonderful experience with awesome tour guide!
The trip experience was very good. Though the weather was a little gloomy w rain, tour guide Rita made the whole experience very enjoyable. She is knowledgeable and friendly. The zoo and ningle terrace were highlights of the trip. Highly recommend to all who wants to explore Biei-Furano.
Response from the operator: Thank you for your wonderful review! We’re so glad to hear you had a very enjoyable experience exploring the Biei–Furano region, even with the rainy weather. It’s great that Rita made the journey so pleasant with her knowledge and friendly attitude, and that highlights like Asahiyama Zoo and Ningle Terrace stood out for you.
via Viator
Attraction closed
It was disappointed that the zoo was closed. It's better if Viator informed me much earlier for me to choose other tours.
Response from the operator: We understand how disappointing it can be to look forward to visiting Asahiyama Zoo and find it closed. Please note that the zoo’s seasonal closure during parts of April is scheduled annually by the facility, and this information is mentioned in the product details under important notes.
via Viator
Hokkaida Day Tour
Unfortunately the zoo was closed for an extended period of time but our driver did his best to find alternatives to fill the day. I appreciated his willingness to make sure we got our moneys worth. Great day overall with some stunning photos for my memories!
Response from the operator: Thank you for your kind review! we’re glad to hear that your driver did his best to provide alternatives and ensure you still had a fulfilling day. It’s wonderful to know you enjoyed the experience overall and captured some stunning memories along the way. We truly appreciate your understanding and hope to welcome you again in the future!
via Viator
Once you paid they can do anything to keep your money
They changed the program without informing me The tour provider is in Pakistan and they simply work on internet with a Japanese
Response from the operator: Please note that itinerary adjustments can sometimes occur due to operational requirements or local conditions. However, we agree that such changes should be communicated clearly in advance, and we apologize if this was not done properly in your case.
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 8 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $110 to $130
- Hotel pickup
- No pickup, meet at start point
- Booked in 30 days
- 2
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by TREVOPEDIA, who run 193 experiences we rank across 44 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 54.1.
See everything TREVOPEDIA runsWhy this scores 60
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Sapporo.
How much does Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace cost?
+
Prices start at $110 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Sapporo usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace take?
+
Plan for about 8 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Sapporo is not rushed.
Is Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 60 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (3.8/5 across 6 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Sapporo, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 8-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace?
+
Around 2 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Sapporo can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Sapporo and add a light layer if any part of the 8-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Sapporo within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Sapporo?
+
On Outty we rank every Sapporo experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Sapporo Bar Hopping Food Tour, Wagashi traditional japanese sweets class, Mondo's most popular No.1!Private experienceThe king of buckwheat noodles making and Japanese food in Sapporo!A plan to enjoy tempura!. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Sapporo?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Sapporo?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace?
+
Included: Admission to: Asahikawa Zoo; Round-trip transfers to and from the meet up location; and Chinese / English-speaking guide. Not included: Other personal expenses. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Where is the meeting point for Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace?
+
Meet at JR Sapporo Station North Exit. Arrive at the meeting point 15 minutes before departure. Departure time: 7:40. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.
What languages is Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace offered in?
+
It is offered in English and Chinese. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Transportation options are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Sapporo. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace?
+
Across 6 reviews averaging 3.8 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
What booking options are available for Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace?
+
There are 2 options to choose from, including Winter in Hokkaido, Hokkaido Summer Tour. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Asahiyama Zoo, Biei Blue Pond, Shirahige Falls & Ningle Terrace.
Pick your date




