Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition in Florence, Italy
Florence, Italy

Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition

Outty Ranking 54 5.0 · 1 traveler reviews4 hoursFrom $172
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

54/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 1 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition worth booking?

Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition is a 4-hour experience in Florence, Italy, from $172 per person. It scores 54 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 1 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
54 / 100
Rating
5/5 (1)
Duration
4 hours
From
$172 per person

Live an authentic experience in the heart of Chianti, unique because it combines art and wine in one path. You will not just be spectators: you will become protagonists, creating with your own hands a ceramic object DA take with you as a special souvenir. To make the experience even more unforgettable will be the visit to the winery and the tasting of local wines with typical light lunch, immersed in the beauty of a Tuscan farmhouse. A rare opportunity to discover the real Tuscany, far from the common tourist routes, in direct contact with local artisans and producers who have kept these traditions for generations.

What you get

    About this experience

    Live an authentic experience in the heart of Chianti, unique because it combines art and wine in one path. You will not just be spectators: you will become protagonists, creating with your own hands a ceramic object DA take with you as a special souvenir. To make the experience even more unforgettable will be the visit to the winery and the tasting of local wines with typical light lunch, immersed in the beauty of a Tuscan farmhouse. A rare opportunity to discover the real Tuscany, far from the common tourist routes, in direct contact with local artisans and producers who have kept these traditions for generations.

    What's included

    Included

    • Visit to the cellars and the location of the Azienda Agricola Casa di Monte
    • Alcoholic beverages
    • Collection of the item ready at our store
    • Cooking the piece you decorated in the oven in 3 days
    • Visit the workshop : discover all the secrets of ceramics and their processing
    • Visit to the artisan shop where you will find the original pieces on display
    • We will take some pictures to capture the most beautiful moments.
    • Lunch
    • Custom ceramic object decoration with expert painters

    Not included

    • Private transportation
    • Shipping the item to your home

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Florence

    The Corsini Ceramics Laboratory is in Via Taddeini 222, Montespertoli. Upon arrival follow the sign : you will be welcomed at the entrance. After the activity you will drive (3 km) to the Casa di Monte Farm, Via del Monte 6, where the staff will be waiting for you.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    The Corsini Ceramics Laboratory is in Via Taddeini 222, Montespertoli. Upon arrival follow the sign : you will be welcomed at the entrance. After the activity you will drive (3 km) to the Casa di Monte Farm, Via del Monte 6, where the staff will be waiting for you.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
    Group size
    Up to 10 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Ceramiche Corsini Cristiano

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
    • All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition in Florence, photo 2Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition in Florence, photo 3Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition in Florence, photo 4Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition in Florence, photo 5Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition in Florence, photo 6Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition in Florence, photo 7

    Traveler reviews

    1 verified traveler reviews for Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    1
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    9m7zdfc5jt · November 2025

    So Much Fun a Must Do!

    We had a fantastic day, enjoying the beautiful countryside. We arrived in the village of Montespertoli (just a 30 minute bus ride) and we were greeted by the most gracious people, the owners, the artists, and the café owner! We were treated to a delicious cappuccino and pastries, just across the street from the secret entrance to the artist studio! We entered and met the artists and created a beautiful piece of ceramic while being mentored with laughter and kindness. And the ceramic shop is something you must see!!! After we finished our pieces that were just lovely and so much fun to create, (I wish I could share photos)! We then headed to the nearby winery where we were given a full tour of their working farm! Every single person we encountered on this journey could not have been kinder or more enthusiastic. We were treated to a beautiful farm to table spread. Beautiful wines, honey’s, balsamic olive oil and cheese and meats all made there on the farm. It was a truly enjoyable day, and I would highly recommend it for anyone traveling in the area. And I would like to say thank! It’s for sure one of our fondest memories. Take the 373 BUS from Porta Al Prato Florence, Italy (the bus square). So easy and enjoyable country ride.

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    4 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Why this scores 54

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)78
    Review evidence (18% weight)9
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)73
    Listing quality (10% weight)81
    Local standing (8% weight)52
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Florence.

    How much does Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition cost?

    +

    Prices start at $172 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Florence usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition take?

    +

    Plan for about 4 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Florence is not rushed.

    Is Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 54 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 1 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Florence, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Florence can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Florence and add a light layer if any part of the 4-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Florence within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Florence?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Florence experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include The Best tour in Florence: Renaissance & Medici -by a storyteller, Small group Tuscan Wineries, Olive Oil & Gourmet Lunch or Dinner, Florence Pizza or Pasta Class with Gelato Making at a Tuscan Farm. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Florence?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Florence?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition?

    +

    Included: Visit to the cellars and the location of the Azienda Agricola Casa di Monte; Alcoholic beverages; Collection of the item ready at our store; Cooking the piece you decorated in the oven in 3 days; and Visit the workshop : discover all the secrets of ceramics and their processing. Not included: Private transportation; and Shipping the item to your home. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition?

    +

    The Corsini Ceramics Laboratory is in Via Taddeini 222, Montespertoli. Upon arrival follow the sign : you will be welcomed at the entrance. After the activity you will drive (3 km) to the Casa di Monte Farm. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Transportation options are wheelchair accessible; and All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Florence. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Art and Wine in the Heart of Chianti discover with us the tradition.

    Pick your date