Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira in Guatemala City, Guatemala
Guatemala City, Guatemala

Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira

Outty Ranking 5010 hoursFrom $135
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

50/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira worth booking?

Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira is a 10-hour experience in Guatemala City, Guatemala, from $135 per person. It scores 50 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
50 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
10 hours
From
$135 per person

Hobbitenango, Altamira and historic Antigua Guatemala. This tour combines stunning views of volcanoes, mountain theme parks, colonial culture, local cuisine and the city’s most iconic World Heritage sites. With private transportation, bilingual guide and tickets included, you will enjoy a complete, comfortable and perfect experience to capture the best photographs of Guatemala.

What you get

    About this experience

    Hobbitenango, Altamira and historic Antigua Guatemala. This tour combines stunning views of volcanoes, mountain theme parks, colonial culture, local cuisine and the city’s most iconic World Heritage sites. With private transportation, bilingual guide and tickets included, you will enjoy a complete, comfortable and perfect experience to capture the best photographs of Guatemala.

    What's included

    Included

    • Private transportation
    • Entrance fees
    • Face-to-face guidance in English or Spanish
    • Parking fees
    • Hotel pick-up and drop-off

    Not included

    • Meals
    • Carbonated beverages
    • Alcoholic beverages
    • Gratuities
    • Personal expenses

    What you'll see and do

    1. Altamira Oriole Antigua Guatemala

      Trails, viewpoints and unique spots with breathtaking views of Antigua Guatemala and the Agua, Acatenango and Fuego volcanoes.

      120 minutes here · Admission included

    2. Hobbitenango is a hobbit-inspired theme park and eco-park located in the mountains above Antigua Guatemala, overlooking volcanoes and family-friendly activities.

      180 minutes here · Admission included

    3. Iglesia de La Merced

      The Iglesia de la Merced in Guatemala City is an important historical and religious symbol, known for its impressive architecture and rich history dating back to the colonial period.

      30 minutes here · Admission included

    4. Cerro de la Cruz

      Cerro de la Cruz is an emblematic viewpoint of Antigua Guatemala that offers panoramic views of the colonial city and the Agua Volcano, with free access and both pedestrian and vehicular routes.

      40 minutes here

    5. Arco de Santa Catalina

      The Arch of Santa Catalina is an emblematic monument of Antigua Guatemala, built in 1693 to allow the passage of the nuns of the convent without being seen, and is a symbol of the rich colonial history of the city.

      30 minutes here

    6. Mercado de Artesanias

      Search Brand for Copilot I like it. I don't like it. Antigua Guatemala’s Craft Market is a vibrant local craft center where you can find textiles, ceramics, jewelry and other traditional products, offering an authentic cultural experience.

      30 minutes here

    7. The Plaza Central Park

      Antigua Guatemala’s Central Park, also known as Plaza Mayor, is the historic, cultural and social heart of the city, surrounded by colonial architecture and with the iconic Mermaid Fountain at its center.

      30 minutes here

    8. Catedral de San Jose

      San José Cathedral is an emblematic historical monument in Antigua Guatemala, known for its rich history, Baroque architecture and cultural and religious importance.

      60 minutes here · Admission included

    9. The MUNAG (Museo Nacional de Arte de Guatemala) is a museum located in Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez. Its objective is to safeguard and disseminate Guatemala’s cultural heritage through the exhibition of pieces from different historical periods, including pre-Hispanic, colonial and republican

      60 minutes here

    10. Tanque de la Union

      La Unión Tank is an emblematic public utility in Antigua Guatemala, inaugurated on February 3, 1853, symbolizing the union and cultural history of the region.

      30 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Guatemala City

    In any direction the customer wants, and in any area within the range of 8 kilometers around Laurora Airport

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 10 minutes before departure.

    Ends at

    In any direction the customer wants, and in any area within the range of 8 kilometers around Laurora Airport

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    CR TRAVEL & TOURS CHIQUIMULA

    Know before you go

    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira in Guatemala City, photo 2Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira in Guatemala City, photo 3Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira in Guatemala City, photo 4Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira in Guatemala City, photo 5Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira in Guatemala City, photo 6Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira in Guatemala City, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    10 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    Available for selected locations
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by CR TRAVEL & TOURS CHIQUIMULA, who run 4 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 48.9.

    See everything CR TRAVEL & TOURS CHIQUIMULA runs

    Why this scores 50

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)74
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)81
    Listing quality (10% weight)65
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Guatemala City.

    How much does Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira cost?

    +

    Prices start at $135 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Guatemala City usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira take?

    +

    Plan for about 10 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Guatemala City is not rushed.

    Is Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 50 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Guatemala City, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 10-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Guatemala City can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Guatemala City and add a light layer if any part of the 10-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Guatemala City within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Guatemala City?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Guatemala City experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Private Shuttle in Guatemala, Guatemala City Tour, Private Ground Transfer Airport - Antigua Guatemala. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Guatemala City?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Guatemala City?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira?

    +

    Included: Private transportation; Entrance fees; Face-to-face guidance in English or Spanish; Parking fees; and Hotel pick-up and drop-off. Not included: Meals; Carbonated beverages; Alcoholic beverages; and Gratuities. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 123 listed pickup locations in and around Guatemala City. Be ready about 10 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Antigua Guatemala Hobbitenango and Altamira.

    Pick your date