
Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai
Traveler rating
4.3/5
Based on 36 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai worth booking?
Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai is a 8-hour experience in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, from $204 per person. It scores 60 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 4.3/5 rating across 36 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 60 / 100
- Rating
- 4.3/5 (36)
- Duration
- 8 hours
- From
- $204 per person
Enjoy a great day out, passing fascinating and ever-changing desert scenery enroute to the beautiful UNESCO-listed 'Garden City' of Al Ain. On arrival the first visit is to Qasr Al Muwaiji, birthplace of HH late Sheikh Khalifa, former UAE President. Visit the award-winning Al Jahili Fort next to view a permanent exhibition dedicated to the intrepid British explorer Sir Wilfred Thesiger, who crossed Rub al-Khali, The Empty Quarter twice in the 1940s. Afterwards, head to the heritage site of Al Ain Oasis where your guide informs you about the ancient Falaj, an underground irrigation system. Before stopping at the region’s largest camel market stop for a delicious lunch. Later a final stop is made at the foot of Jebel Hafeet Mountain for a closer look at the popular hot springs before a pleasant drive back.
What you get
About this experience
Enjoy a great day out, passing fascinating and ever-changing desert scenery enroute to the beautiful UNESCO-listed 'Garden City' of Al Ain. On arrival the first visit is to Qasr Al Muwaiji, birthplace of HH late Sheikh Khalifa, former UAE President. Visit the award-winning Al Jahili Fort next to view a permanent exhibition dedicated to the intrepid British explorer Sir Wilfred Thesiger, who crossed Rub al-Khali, The Empty Quarter twice in the 1940s. Afterwards, head to the heritage site of Al Ain Oasis where your guide informs you about the ancient Falaj, an underground irrigation system. Before stopping at the region’s largest camel market stop for a delicious lunch. Later a final stop is made at the foot of Jebel Hafeet Mountain for a closer look at the popular hot springs before a pleasant drive back.
What's included
Included
- Hotel pickup and drop-off in a Private Vehicle
- Buffet Lunch or Set menu
- Infant seat below 5 years old
- Visit Qasr Al Muwaiji & Al Jahili Fort
- Professional tour Guide in selected language
- Bottled water in the coach
- Camel Market & Al Ain Oasis visit
Not included
- Gratuities
What you'll see and do
Al Ain
After pickup from your central Dubai hotel, settle into your air-conditioned car. Then, sit back and absorb the desert views as you head to Al Ain. Dubbed the Garden City for its green parks, this attractive city is fringed by the Hajar Mountains near the Oman border.
120 minutes here
Al Jahili Fort
On arrival the first visit is to Qasr Al Muwaiji, birthplace of HH late Sheikh Khalifa, former UAE President. Visit the award-winning Al Jahili Fort next to view a permanent exhibition dedicated to the intrepid British explorer Sir Wilfred Thesiger, who crossed Rub al-Khali, The Empty Quarter twice in the 1940s.
60 minutes here
Oasenstadt Al Ain
Next, stretch your legs around Al Ain oasis to see the simple-but-ingenious falaj channels. Snaking overground between the palms, take a closer look at the channels and learn they have been used to irrigate local plantations for thousands for years.
60 minutes here
Jebel Hafeet
Before stopping at the region’s largest camel market stop for a delicious lunch at a 4 star hotel Later a final stop is made at the foot of Jebel Hafeet Mountain for a closer look at the popular hot springs before a pleasant drive back.
60 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 5 minutes before departure.
Options you can book
Historic Al Ain Tour
Private Al Ain Tour City: Private Abu Dhabi City tour with German, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian or French speaking guide Pickup included
Tour with English Guide
Private Al Ain City tour: Private Al Ain City tour with English Speaking guide Pickup included
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- de, pt, en, it, fr, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 9 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Odyssey DMC
Know before you go
- Specialized infant seats are available
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- Pickup will be in a Suitable vehicle on sharing basis from different hotels.
- Children below 5 years old must be seated in a child seat while traveling in any kind of vehicle in UAE. If you have a child below 5 years joining the tour, please mention in the remarks.
- Dress code: lightweight summer clothing is suitable for most of the year, but sweaters or jackets may be needed for the winter months, especially in the evenings. Good quality sunglasses are advised. Hats are advisable when in direct sunlight.
- Guests visiting the UAE during the Summer months (June – September) are advised that peak daytime temperatures sometimes reach 42 – 45 degrees Celsius. Humidity levels can also exceed 90 percent during this period. We recommend all our guests to take adequate precaution.
- The local tour operator reserves the right to cancel any part of the scheduled programs because of government decisions, public holidays, weather conditions, or other similar circumstances.
- If any given tourist sites are closed an alternate attraction in case of the venue's closure
- Guest can discuss with our tour guide and customize the itinerary, guest have to pay directly if any additional entrance ticket applicable which is not included in the above itinerary.
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 36 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
8 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Knowledge and storytelling
8 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Organization
4 mentionsPickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.
Food and drink
3 mentionsThe tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
Photo opportunities
2 mentionsThe views and photo stops come up again and again.
Traveler reviews
36 verified traveler reviews for Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Very good experience
Very good experience, good value for money. Muhammad is very nice, helpful, knowledgeable. Al Ain is very beautiful ,really something special. I recommend it. Wirklich gut und schön. Gute Preis-Leistung. Ich empfehle es.
Response from the operator: Dear 90tatjanad, Thank you so much for your wonderful review! We're thrilled to hear that you had such an exceptional experience during your Al Ain City Sightseeing tour. Muhammad is indeed an outstanding guide, and we're so happy to know that his kindness, knowledge, and thoughtfulness helped make your day unforgettable. It's always a pleasure to provide our guests with a deeper understanding of the rich history and culture of the UAE, and we're delighted that you enjoyed all the stops, as well as the lunch. We're also glad that the private tour was a pleasant surprise, and we truly appreciate your recommendation! We look forward to welcoming you on another journey with Orient Tours in the future. Best Regards. Mr. Hammad Abbasi, Guest Services Executive, ORIENT TOURS LLC.
via Tripadvisor
Great experience
Anees, our tour guide, was the best! He made this day trip an exceptional experience. He was kind, thoughtful, and very knowledgeable. We learned so much from him about history, culture, etc. When we booked, we did not know this was a private tour, which was a nice bonus. We enjoyed all of your stops and had a nice lunch. We would highly recommend especially with Anees as your guide
Response from the operator: Dear catherinesE6633KZ, Thank you so much for your wonderful review! We're thrilled to hear that you had such an exceptional experience during your Al Ain City Sightseeing tour. Anees is indeed an outstanding guide, and we're so happy to know that his kindness, knowledge, and thoughtfulness helped make your day unforgettable. It's always a pleasure to provide our guests with a deeper understanding of the rich history and culture of the UAE, and we're delighted that you enjoyed all the stops, as well as the lunch. We're also glad that the private tour was a pleasant surprise, and we truly appreciate your recommendation! We look forward to welcoming you on another journey with Orient Tours in the future. Best Regards. Tuan A Jamion, Guest Services Executive, ORIENT TOURS LLC.
via Tripadvisor
Discovering Al Ain
Great experience, was a positively impressed by Al Ain beauty and its history.Thanks to our kind guide Anees for the trip.
Response from the operator: Dear 421robertoz, Thank you for sharing your valuable feedback about our Al Ain City Tour, which you recently joined. I am pleased to read that you felt like you had a an amazing tour with our guide, Anees, who made the tour Amazing. We would love to see you on one of our tours/safaris soon again. Thank you for choosing ORIENT TOURS and taking the time to review us! Best Regards, Nicole Raijmakers Guest Services excecutive ORIENT TOURS LLC
via Tripadvisor
Dubai City Tour
Dear Faisal,your insights and stories about Dubai were truly informative and it was a great pleasure to learn from you.Your easy going and patience made my Dubai City Tour a real pleasure and i truly apreciated the few hours you spent with us.
Response from the operator: Dear Fearless51559894517, Thank you for sharing your valuable feedback about our Al Ain City Tour that you have recently joined with us. Pleased to read that you felt like having a "personalized tour" with our guide Faisal who made The tour Amazing. We would love to see you on one of our tours/safaris soon again. Thank you for choosing ORIENT TOURS and taking the time to review us! Best Regards, Nicole Raijmakers Guest Services excecutive ORIENT TOURS LLC
via Tripadvisor
Al Ain City Sightseeing Tour w lunch from Dubai
Nimesh gave us an amazing personalized tour. I love to take pictures and ask questions and he was very accommodating. Tamim was a very competent driver. Thanks guys. Great day trip.
Response from the operator: Dear margie,, Thank you for sharing your valuable feedback about our Al Ain City Tour that you have recently joined with us. Pleased to read that you felt like having a "personalized tour" with our guide Nimesh who made you feel "very accommodating". Also glad to read that y ou found our driver Tameem "very competent". We would love to see you on one of our tours/safaris soon again. Thank you for choosing ORIENT TOURS and taking the time to review us! Best Regards, Sarah P. Dubke Manager Guest Services ORIENT TOURS LLC
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 8 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $204 to $735
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 13
- Verdict
- Solid Choice
Who runs this experience
Operated by Odyssey DMC, who run 12 experiences we rank across 2 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 46.1.
See everything Odyssey DMC runsWhy this scores 60
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Dubai.
How much does Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai cost?
+
Prices start at $204 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Dubai usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai take?
+
Plan for about 8 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Dubai is not rushed.
Is Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 60 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.3/5 across 36 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Dubai, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 8-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai?
+
Around 13 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Dubai can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Dubai and add a light layer if any part of the 8-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Dubai within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Dubai?
+
On Outty we rank every Dubai experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Dubai Premium Red Dunes Safari, Camels & 5* BBQ at Al Khayma Camp, Dubai: Red Dunes Safari, Quad, Camel, Dune Bash, BBQ & Shows, Dubai Evening Desert Safari Dune Bashing, BBQ Dinner & Live Shows. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Dubai?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Dubai?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai?
+
Included: Hotel pickup and drop-off in a Private Vehicle; Buffet Lunch or Set menu; Infant seat below 5 years old; Visit Qasr Al Muwaiji & Al Jahili Fort; and Professional tour Guide in selected language. Not included: Gratuities. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 975 listed pickup locations in and around Dubai. Be ready about 5 minutes before the start time.
What languages is Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai offered in?
+
It is offered in German, Portuguese, English, Italian, French and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Dubai. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai?
+
Across 36 reviews averaging 4.3 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, organization. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
What booking options are available for Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai?
+
There are 2 options to choose from, including Historic Al Ain Tour, Tour with English Guide. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Al Ain City Sightseeing tour with Lunch from Dubai.
Pick your date




