
5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 25 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A worth booking?
5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A is a 5-hour experience in Thessaloniki, Greece, from $171 per person. It scores 77 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Strongly Recommended”, based on a 5/5 rating across 25 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 77 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (25)
- Duration
- 5 hours
- From
- $171 per person
The word Agni means pure, unadulterated. Agni farm is the farm away from the noise of the city, where you will come in contact with life in nature. Υou will experience the pure authentic traditional Greek way of life, the culture, the hospitality, the everyday lifestyle of our traditional Greek family and the Greek art of cooking. We will welcome you to our home and we will make you feel like you are at home. You will taste and enjoy Greek coffee or hot mountain tea, some Greek meze snacks and traditional welcome drinks. You can familiarize with the animals of the farm, wander through our vegetable garden, cut fresh vegetables, learn all the secrets of Greek gastronomy and then create your farm to table meals! There is a possibility for the menu to be modified in case a guest has food allergies and we also offer VEGAN menu!
What you get
About this experience
The word Agni means pure, unadulterated. Agni farm is the farm away from the noise of the city, where you will come in contact with life in nature. Υou will experience the pure authentic traditional Greek way of life, the culture, the hospitality, the everyday lifestyle of our traditional Greek family and the Greek art of cooking. We will welcome you to our home and we will make you feel like you are at home. You will taste and enjoy Greek coffee or hot mountain tea, some Greek meze snacks and traditional welcome drinks. You can familiarize with the animals of the farm, wander through our vegetable garden, cut fresh vegetables, learn all the secrets of Greek gastronomy and then create your farm to table meals! There is a possibility for the menu to be modified in case a guest has food allergies and we also offer VEGAN menu!
What's included
Included
- Private transportation
- Alcoholic beverages
- Snacks
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Tea and coffee
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Thessaloniki
Go in the center of lagada in front of the fountain and look for a guide who has a sign agnifarm.
Hotel pickup
Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.
Ends at
Go in the center of lagada in front of the fountain and look for a guide who has a sign agnifarm.
Options you can book
5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A
Pickup included
Cooking Class B
cooking class B: SPINACH PIE, HORIATIKO REAL BREAD, GREEK SALAD, TZATZIKI, FETA CHEESE, FAVA, EGGS WITH TOMATOES, SEMOLINA HALVA Pickup included
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- agnifarm
Know before you go
- Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Specialized infant seats are available
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 24 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
Good for families
9 mentionsReviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.
Food and drink
5 mentionsThe tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
Traveler reviews
24 verified traveler reviews for 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Authentic memorable Greek experience!
What an incredible experience! If you’re looking for an authentic glimpse into the daily life of a Greek family, this is an experience you won’t want to miss. The family is warm, welcoming, and genuinely passionate about sharing their traditions and beautiful farm with visitors. From start to finish, their hospitality was exceptional. You’ll have the opportunity to prepare and enjoy absolutely delicious Greek dishes using fresh, organic, locally sourced ingredients. We’ve traveled extensively throughout Greece, including time aboard a cruise ship, and can honestly say this was the best food we’ve had during our entire trip! The farm is located about 20 minutes outside the city, but it is well worth the short drive. This was truly one of the highlights of our time in Greece. If you’re looking for an authentic, memorable Greek experience with wonderful people and outstanding food, look no further.
via Viator
Fun in the Kitchen and Farm
It was a great experience, we made six different dishes and got to interact with the animals (especially the horse)! The family was so welcoming and warm and even gave us a traditional Greek welcome with coffee and cookies!
via Tripadvisor
Great relaxed experience
We cooked some Greek classics - Maria can answer all questions you have regarding culinary in Greece! Everything is fresh out of the garden and her feta cheese is amazing! We totally loved it and the leftovers where enough for the next day :) Definitely a must when you are interested in cooking! :)
via Tripadvisor
Great day in the Greek countryside
We had the most amazing time with Maria and her family. We made a bunch of classic Greek dishes all from scratch from the garden. We felt very welcomed and had a great time. Would recommend.
via Tripadvisor
It was the most amazing...
It was the most amazing experience! Maria is the best kind of person. Her entire family was extremely welcoming. We made traditional Greek food which was extremely delicious and enjoyed the day with her family and their animals. They made us feel like we were part of their family. We will come back here just to experience this again!
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 5 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $171 to $185
- Hotel pickup
- Available for selected locations
- Booked in 30 days
- 9
- Verdict
- Strongly Recommended
Why this scores 77
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Thessaloniki.
How much does 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A cost?
+
Prices start at $171 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Thessaloniki usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A take?
+
Plan for about 5 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Thessaloniki is not rushed.
Is 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 77 out of 100, which we label "Strongly Recommended". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 25 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Thessaloniki, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 5-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A?
+
Around 9 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Thessaloniki can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Thessaloniki and add a light layer if any part of the 5-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Thessaloniki within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Thessaloniki?
+
On Outty we rank every Thessaloniki experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Gastronomic Food Tour in Thessaloniki with a Chef, Discover Vergina and Pella: Day Trip to Macedonian Kingdom, Thessaloniki : Half-Day Sailing Cruise to Shipwreck Bay !. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Thessaloniki?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Thessaloniki?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A?
+
Included: Private transportation; Alcoholic beverages; Snacks; Lunch; and Dinner. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 4 listed pickup locations in and around Thessaloniki. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time.
What languages is 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; and Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Thessaloniki. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A?
+
Across 25 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include good for families, food and drink. Reviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.
What booking options are available for 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A?
+
There are 2 options to choose from, including 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A, Cooking Class B. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for 5 Hours Greek Cooking Class and Meal at a Farm A.
Pick your date




