3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour in Kampala, Uganda
Kampala, Uganda

3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour

Outty Ranking 81 4.9 · 63 traveler reviews72 hoursFrom $1,300
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

81/100

Exceptional. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

4.9/5

Based on 63 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is 3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour worth booking?

3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour is a 72-hour experience in Kampala, Uganda, from $1,300 per person. It scores 81 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Exceptional”, based on a 4.9/5 rating across 63 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
81 / 100
Rating
4.9/5 (63)
Duration
72 hours
From
$1,300 per person

This 3 Days thrilling vacation invites you to a wildlife safari in Murchison Falls National Park, Uganda’s largest protected area, home to more than 73 animal species, including buffaloes, leopards, lions, and elephants, 3/4 of the world’s population of Rothschild giraffes plus a healthy population of herbivores. Enjoy the views of these magnificent falls where the River Nile forces its way through a gorge in the rocks and tumbles 43m below flowing westwards into Lake Albert. Some of the best wildlife viewings are done on boat cruise by viewing Squacco herons, hippos, Elephants, Antelopes, and more. You will hike from the bottom of the falls to the top of Murchison falls where the Nile forces its way through a gorge in the rocks and tumbles 43m below flowing westwards into Lake Albert.

What you get

    About this experience

    This 3 Days thrilling vacation invites you to a wildlife safari in Murchison Falls National Park, Uganda’s largest protected area, home to more than 73 animal species, including buffaloes, leopards, lions, and elephants, 3/4 of the world’s population of Rothschild giraffes plus a healthy population of herbivores. Enjoy the views of these magnificent falls where the River Nile forces its way through a gorge in the rocks and tumbles 43m below flowing westwards into Lake Albert. Some of the best wildlife viewings are done on boat cruise by viewing Squacco herons, hippos, Elephants, Antelopes, and more. You will hike from the bottom of the falls to the top of Murchison falls where the Nile forces its way through a gorge in the rocks and tumbles 43m below flowing westwards into Lake Albert.

    What's included

    Included

    • Lunch
    • Dinner
    • Breakfast

    Not included

    • Airfares, Visa fees and Personal insurance
    • Expenses of personal nature such as; drinks, tips, laundry, telephone, and cigarettes

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Kampala

    We can pick you up at your hotel in Entebbe

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.

    Ends at

    We can pick you up at your hotel in Entebbe

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    de, en, it, fr, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 14 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    KUBWA FIVE SAFARIS LIMITED

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Specialized infant seats are available
    • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Enjoy the views of these magnificent falls where Nile forces its way through a gorge in the rocks and tumbles 43m below flowing westwards into...Wildlife in Murchison Falls National Park includes; Lions, Leopards, elephants, giraffes, buffaloes, hartebeests, oribis, Uganda kobs, chimpanzees...Murchison Falls National Park, Uganda’s largest protected area, home to more than 73 animal species, including buffaloes, leopards, lions, and...The boat cruise offers an amazing view of the falls from the bottom angle. Hippos, crocodiles, antelopes, and aquatic birds can be seen along the...Murchison Falls National Park, Uganda’s largest protected area, home to more than 73 animal species, including buffaloes, leopards, lions, and...Murchison Falls National Park, Uganda’s largest protected area, home to more than 73 animal species, including buffaloes, leopards, lions, and...

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 63 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    The guide

    7 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Photo opportunities

    7 mentions

    The views and photo stops come up again and again.

    Knowledge and storytelling

    5 mentions

    Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    Organization

    4 mentions

    Pickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.

    Value for money

    2 mentions

    Travelers feel they got more than they paid for.

    Traveler reviews

    63 verified traveler reviews for 3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    59
    4 star
    3
    3 star
    1
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    446lennyd · August 2026

    Excellent Safari

    We booked a 3-day safari to Murchison Falls National Park with Kubwa Five Safaris, traveling from Koboko in the West Nile region rather than the usual Kampala route, and the whole experience was excellent from start to finish. Communication: Mustafa (and the rest) were/was responsive and helpful over WhatsApp from our very first inquiry. He patiently answered all our questions about arranging the safari from an unconventional starting point (Koboko instead of Kampala), adjusted the itinerary to fit our route via the northern gate, and arranged pickup from Pakwach without any hassle. Follow-up questions about timing and logistics were always answered clearly and quickly. Service & Reliability: Everything that was promised was delivered as agreed. The pickup arrangements worked smoothly, and communication remained consistent throughout the planning process, which gave us confidence booking from abroad/remotely. The tour itself: Our guide was excellent and highly knowledgeable, clearly experienced with the park, the wildlife, and the best times/spots for sightings. The accommodation was very good and added a lot to the overall experience. Only bad/Unlucky thing was that we couldnt see a léopard fully. Value for money: Considering the quality of the guide, the smooth logistics, and the overall experience, we felt it was well worth the price. Overall, we would absolutely recommend Kubwa Five Safaris to other travelers, especially if you're looking for a team that's flexible enough to accommodate a non-standard route or itinerary.

    via Tripadvisor

    Z2415XBmarym · May 2025

    Remarkable

    My safari adventure with Kubwa Five Safaris was nothing short of breathtaking. I was blown away by the sheer majesty of the wildlife, the vibrant culture, and the stunning landscapes. This experience wasn't just a trip – it was a journey of discovery, and I'm forever changed. If you're craving an adventure that will leave you in awe, look no further than Kubwa Five Safaris. They'll take you on a wild ride through Uganda's untamed beauty, crafting memories that will last a lifetime. Trust me, you won't regret it!

    Response from the operator: Thank you for your heartfelt review! We're thrilled to hear your safari was such a transformative experience. Your kind words inspire us to continue creating unforgettable journeys. We hope to welcome you back for another adventure soon!

    via Tripadvisor

    glorianM7046IH · February 2025

    Unforgettable Safari with Kubwa Five Safaris.Amazing wildlife, excellent service, and flawless organization—Kubwa Five

    Our safari with Kubwa Five Safaris was truly incredible! From the start, their communication was excellent, ensuring a smooth and well-planned trip. Our guide was knowledgeable and friendly, making every game drive exciting. We saw breathtaking landscapes and incredible wildlife, including the "Big Five." The accommodations were comfortable, and the service was top-notch. Every detail was well-organized, and we felt completely taken care of. The boat safari and cultural visits added a unique touch to the adventure. Highly recommended for anyone seeking an authentic African safari!

    Response from the operator: We are glad to hear that your safari experience with Kubwa Five Safaris exceeded your expectations! We are grateful for your kind words and enthusiastic endorsement. Our team works tirelessly to ensure that every aspect of our safaris is meticulously planned and executed. It's wonderful to know that our efforts paid off, and you had an unforgettable adventure. We will pass along your praise to your guide, who will be delighted to know that their expertise and hospitality made such a lasting impression. We are also glad you enjoyed the boat safari and cultural visits, which we carefully curate to provide a holistic and immersive experience. Thank you for choosing Kubwa Five Safaris and for sharing your heartfelt review. We are honored to have had the opportunity to share the beauty and wonder of Africa with you.

    via Tripadvisor

    Passenger68119217474 · September 2024

    Wonder journey with outstanding guide Joel!

    I booked the 3 days tour to Murchision Falls National Park. It was definitely a breathtaking journey. Joel was not only a professional guide but treat me as a friend. I really had a great time in Uganda. The safaris was amazing and top of Murchision falls was breathtaking. Boat cruise was definitely a must in Uganda. I saw a lot of wild animals. Thanks to Kubwa Five Safaris for arranging such an amazing tour

    Response from the operator: Thank you for your wonderful review! We're thrilled to hear that Joel and the trip exceeded your expectations. Your kind words mean a lot to us, and we're excited to welcome you on your next adventure with us!

    via Tripadvisor

    32stacyo · February 2024

    Unforgettable family experience.

    Our trip was truly an incredible experience for our family, that we will never forget. All of our needs were catered for and we got to see and experience everything we wanted to. We had many highlights on our journey including the visit to the Rhino Sanctuary and the boat ride along the Nile. Overall a memorable and enjoyable 3 days.

    Response from the operator: Thank you, Stacy We're thrilled to hear your family had such a memorable experience, especially enjoying the Rhino Sanctuary and the Nile boat ride. We look forward to welcoming you on another adventure soon.

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    72 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $1,300 to $1,400
    Hotel pickup
    Available for selected locations
    Booked in 30 days
    22
    Verdict
    Exceptional

    Why this scores 81

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)93
    Review evidence (18% weight)78
    Booking momentum (14% weight)74
    Value for money (12% weight)71
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)49
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Kampala.

    How much does 3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour cost?

    +

    Prices start at $1,300 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Kampala usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does 3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour take?

    +

    Plan for about 72 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Kampala is not rushed.

    Is 3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 81 out of 100, which we label "Exceptional". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.9/5 across 63 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Kampala, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule 3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is 3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 72-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book 3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour?

    +

    Around 22 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Kampala can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Kampala and add a light layer if any part of the 72-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does 3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Kampala within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Kampala?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Kampala experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Kampala’s Best Experience walking tour, Kampala Walking City Tours (Women-Guided), Kampala Heart of Walking Adventure. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Kampala?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Kampala?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in 3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour?

    +

    Included: Lunch; Dinner; and Breakfast. Not included: Airfares, Visa fees and Personal insurance; and Expenses of personal nature such as; drinks, tips, laundry, telephone, and cigarettes. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does 3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 3 listed pickup locations in and around Kampala. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time.

    What languages is 3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour offered in?

    +

    It is offered in German, English, Italian, French and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for 3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is 3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Specialized infant seats are available; and Transportation options are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to 3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    What do travelers say about 3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour?

    +

    Across 63 reviews averaging 4.9 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, photo opportunities, knowledge and storytelling. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for 3 Days Murchison Falls Adventure Wildlife Safari Uganda Tour.

    Pick your date