2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea) in Aqaba, Jordan
Aqaba, Jordan

2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea)

Outty Ranking 472 hoursFrom $100
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

47/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is 2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea) worth booking?

2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea) is a 2-hour experience in Aqaba, Jordan, from $100 per person. It scores 47 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
47 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
2 hours
From
$100 per person

Jeep Tour is one of the best way to explore the Wadi Rum. During the full day jeep tour, you will visit the spectacular places in the Wadi Rum protected area, where you will be accompanied with Bedouin guide who will explain you about life in the desert. At all places there is time to explore, wander around, scramble on the rocks or ask questions to your Bedouin guide during a cup of Bedouin tea.

What you get

    About this experience

    Jeep Tour is one of the best way to explore the Wadi Rum. During the full day jeep tour, you will visit the spectacular places in the Wadi Rum protected area, where you will be accompanied with Bedouin guide who will explain you about life in the desert. At all places there is time to explore, wander around, scramble on the rocks or ask questions to your Bedouin guide during a cup of Bedouin tea.

    What's included

    Included

    • Bottled water
    • Tea and coffee

    Not included

    • Entrance fee to Wadi Rum Protected Area (5JD or free with Jordan Pass)

    What you'll see and do

    1. Wadi Rum Village

      We start at the parking of Wadi Rum Village, next to Wadi Rum Rest House. Hop on our 4x4 Jeep and we start the tour.

      Pass by without stopping

    2. Lawrence's Spring

      We will see Lawrence spring were water is collected from the mountains and camels can drink from a basin.

      30 minutes here

    3. Jebel Khazali

      We will enter Khazali Canyon to see the ancient inscriptions inside from different periods in history.

      30 minutes here

    4. Wadi Rum Protected Area

      Red Sand Dunes. We will stop at the red sand dune and you can hike to the top to have a beautiful 360 degrees view over the desert. Afterwards we can drink some Bedouin tea.

      30 minutes here

    5. Wadi Rum Protected Area

      Small Arch. We will scramble on top of the small arch.

      30 minutes here

    6. Wadi Rum Village

      We will bring you back to Wadi Rum Village, where we started our tour.

      Pass by without stopping

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Aqaba

    We will meet at the Parking Lot of Wadi Rum Village, next to Wadi Rum Rest House

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    We will meet at the Parking Lot of Wadi Rum Village, next to Wadi Rum Rest House

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    ar, en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 8 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Desert Moon Camp

    Know before you go

    • Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
    • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness

    Photos

    2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea) in Aqaba, photo 22 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea) in Aqaba, photo 32 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea) in Aqaba, photo 42 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea) in Aqaba, photo 52 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea) in Aqaba, photo 62 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea) in Aqaba, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    2 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Desert Moon Camp, who run 4 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 51.4.

    See everything Desert Moon Camp runs

    Why this scores 47

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)90
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)5
    Listing quality (10% weight)72
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea): questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Aqaba.

    How much does 2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea) cost?

    +

    Prices start at $100 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Aqaba usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does 2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea) take?

    +

    Plan for about 2 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Aqaba is not rushed.

    Is 2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea) worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 47 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Aqaba, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule 2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea)?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is 2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea) suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 2-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book 2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea)?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Aqaba can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Aqaba and add a light layer if any part of the 2-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does 2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea) start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Aqaba within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Aqaba?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Aqaba experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include 4x4 Full-Day Desert Tour, Wadi Rum Full Day Jeep Tour + Overnight & Dinner in Bedouin Camp, Diving, Snorkeling & Leisure Cruises by Boat. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Aqaba?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Aqaba?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in 2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea)?

    +

    Included: Bottled water; and Tea and coffee. Not included: Entrance fee to Wadi Rum Protected Area (5JD or free with Jordan Pass). Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for 2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea)?

    +

    We will meet at the Parking Lot of Wadi Rum Village, next to Wadi Rum Rest House Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is 2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea) offered in?

    +

    It is offered in Arabic and English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for 2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea)?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is 2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea) wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to 2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea) if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for 2 hours Jeep tour in Wadi Rum with Bedouin guide (incl. bottled water and tea).

    Pick your date